Children & Youth
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of single-parent families with children under 18, as a percent of all families with children under 18 and reported by various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Single-parent families may experience more stress and economic strain than dual-parent households with two incomes. Children in these families can be at risk of poorer health and educational outcomes. However, children may also have opportunities to build resilience and experience a larger community through the support of extended family and friends.

How is our region performing?

In 2016-20, the share of families headed by single parents was 75% among African American families, 61% among Hispanic families, 39% among white families and 23% among Asian families. Rates were higher in the City of Rochester than in the region as a whole, with the largest differences coming among white families (62% in the city, 23 points higher than for the region) and Hispanic residents (68% in the city, 7 points higher than regionally). Most racial and ethnic groups in the region and the City of Rochester saw increases from 2000 to 2016-20. In 2016-20, across all racial/ethnic groups, the region had larger proportions of families headed by single parents than in the state as a whole and the nation.

Why do these disparities exist?

Explanations about why more children of color are growing up in single parent households include the deliberate dismantling of Black families during slavery and its enduring influence on family structure. The high incarceration rates of men of color, economic strain and changing attitudes about marriage also influence these disparities.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS19%67%52%33%
NYS (excluding NYC)16%65%43%34%
Region23%*75%61%39%
Monroe19%*75%67%38%
Surrounding Counties52%***78%*36%*40%
Genesee0%***70%***18%***34%
Livingston100%***70%***22%***41%
Ontario38%***81%**49%*44%
OrleansN/A***81%***51%***43%
Seneca58%***85%***12%***39%
Wayne53%***74%***33%**39%
Wyoming100%***100%***16%***36%
Yates88%***N/A***0%***32%*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester29%**80%68%62%
Honeoye Falls (V)N/A***N/A***N/A***42%**
Spencerport (V)N/A***N/A***N/A***33%***
Churchville (V)0%***N/A***100%***25%***
Perinton19%***81%***30%***29%*
Greece11%***68%*77%**43%
Sweden53%***N/A***100%***46%*
Mendon0%***0%***0%***21%**
Chili9%***73%***89%***36%*
Pittsford (V)N/A***N/A***0%***17%***
Webster (V)100%***N/A***0%***77%*
Fairport (V)N/A***N/A***0%***35%***
Pittsford3%***0%***0%***17%*
HamlinN/A***N/A***0%***36%*
Webster57%***73%***87%***39%*
OgdenN/A***100%***100%***28%*
ClarksonN/A***100%***33%***40%**
Riga0%***N/A***100%***25%**
Henrietta7%***54%**92%***38%*
WheatlandN/A***100%***100%***35%**
ParmaN/A***0%***65%***30%**
East RochesterN/A***41%***100%***50%*
Scottsville (V)N/A***100%***100%***36%**
Hilton (V)N/A***0%***0%***44%***
Brockport (V)0%***N/A***N/A***46%**
RushN/A***N/A***0%***30%***
Irondequoit0%***62%**48%**38%
Brighton20%***59%***33%***38%*
Penfield0%***57%***51%***20%*
Gates58%***59%**58%***43%*
Regional Cities
BataviaN/A***86%***31%***55%*
CanandaiguaN/A***N/A***0%***62%*
Geneva100%***100%***74%**57%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS37,906273,553256,609452,856
NYS (excluding NYC)9,93590,65975,652341,775
Region884*13,3756,58544,196
Monroe614*12,4335,83623,991
Surrounding Counties270***942*749*20,205
Genesee0***114***33***2,087
Livingston58***57***45***2,409
Ontario102***324**334*6,005
Orleans0***90***146***2,038
Seneca14***131***5***1,350
Wayne51***202***162**3,980
Wyoming17***24***24***1,597
Yates28***0***0***739*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester175**9,2553,4714,713
Honeoye Falls (V)0***0***0***142**
Spencerport (V)0***0***0***164***
Churchville (V)0***0***24***62***
Perinton30***120***78***1,473*
Greece40***945*623**4,217
Sweden8***0***45***534*
Mendon0***0***0***256**
Chili12***229***218***1,106*
Pittsford (V)0***0***0***37***
Webster (V)40***0***0***484*
Fairport (V)0***0***0***189***
Pittsford14***0***0***501*
Hamlin0***0***0***390*
Webster123***103***314***2,100*
Ogden0***60***24***652*
Clarkson0***86***42***304**
Riga0***0***24***175**
Henrietta28***343**349***1,388*
Wheatland0***10***6***179**
Parma0***0***64***568**
East Rochester0***30***18***321*
Scottsville (V)0***10***6***91**
Hilton (V)0***0***0***369***
Brockport (V)0***0***0***212**
Rush0***0***0***88***
Irondequoit0***523**248**1,918
Brighton104***127***36***1,291*
Penfield0***130***138***820*
Gates80***472**138***997*
Regional Cities
Batavia0***114***23***716*
Canandaigua0***0***0***864*
Geneva10***189***231**559*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS16%66%47%28%
NYS (excluding NYC)13%62%37%28%
Region19%71%54%31%
Monroe19%71%55%30%
Surrounding Counties24%65%49%32%
Genesee0%73%6%30%
Livingston31%67%70%33%
Ontario38%76%52%31%
Orleans0%54%41%34%
Seneca15%79%18%34%
Wayne0%58%55%33%
Wyoming53%100%19%28%
Yates0%33%31%32%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester38%75%60%48%
Honeoye Falls (V)0%N/AN/A36%
Wheatland0%65%26%29%
East Rochester0%80%0%49%
Parma0%0%0%28%
Penfield6%21%17%21%
Pittsford (V)0%0%N/A36%
Gates17%33%53%30%
Perinton14%0%53%23%
Greece24%57%36%32%
Pittsford0%55%0%18%
Scottsville (V)0%100%26%33%
Hamlin0%100%41%27%
Churchville (V)0%N/A0%29%
Riga0%100%43%22%
Spencerport (V)N/AN/AN/A34%
Henrietta0%32%29%25%
Fairport (V)67%N/AN/A33%
Rush0%N/AN/A19%
Brighton13%40%51%28%
Webster (V)69%88%70%44%
Brockport (V)N/A84%0%42%
Irondequoit3%58%62%29%
SwedenN/A69%40%32%
Chili70%73%38%24%
Mendon0%0%N/A20%
Hilton (V)0%N/A0%32%
Webster25%74%40%26%
ClarksonN/A75%0%22%
Ogden0%0%0%25%
Regional Cities
Batavia0%87%0%38%
Canandaigua57%100%62%43%
GenevaN/A78%65%36%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS22,652327,599201,834473,412
NYS (excluding NYC)4,83690,03038,458354,165
Region49214,0643,78443,669
Monroe42813,2543,31823,592
Surrounding Counties6481046620,077
Genesee012622,539
Livingston2233812,766
Ontario282481334,337
Orleans0106601,965
Seneca62751,457
Wayne02411744,483
Wyoming81971,547
Yates0104983
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester21911,8292,6755,261
Honeoye Falls (V)000136
Wheatland0266185
East Rochester0200458
Parma000639
Penfield1016121,044
Pittsford (V)00065
Gates3296661,029
Perinton320541,530
Greece403391604,196
Pittsford0460634
Scottsville (V)046101
Hamlin01015448
Churchville (V)00083
Riga096189
Spencerport (V)000197
Henrietta012734949
Fairport (V)1400299
Rush00082
Brighton4862291,036
Webster (V)207014308
Brockport (V)0630287
Irondequoit31971751,864
Sweden07714480
Chili1425036918
Mendon000262
Hilton (V)000335
Webster30120361,431
Clarkson0300202
Ogden000755
Regional Cities
Batavia0830757
Canandaigua4318685
Geneva019589476

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2016-20 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $894 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Recreation Spending $52 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 58% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.4 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.9% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $61,376 2016-20 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.7% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs -8% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 8.1% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2016-20 2 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 4% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.5 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $143,640 2016-20 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $896 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2016-20 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 47% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 170 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2020 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 57 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 8.7 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.68 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...