Children & Youth

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of single-parent families with children under 18, as a percent of all families with children under 18 and reported by various racial and ethnic groups.

Why is this important?

Single-parent families may experience more stress and economic strain than dual-parent households with two incomes. Children in these families can be at risk of poorer health and educational outcomes. However, children may also have opportunities to build resilience and experience a larger community through the support of extended family and friends.

How is our region performing?

In 2016-20, the share of families headed by single parents was 75% among African American families, 61% among Hispanic families, 39% among white families and 23% among Asian families. Rates were higher in the City of Rochester than in the region as a whole, with the largest differences coming among white families (62% in the city, 23 points higher than for the region) and Hispanic residents (68% in the city, 7 points higher than regionally). Most racial and ethnic groups in the region and the City of Rochester saw increases from 2000 to 2016-20. In 2016-20, across all racial/ethnic groups, the region had larger proportions of families headed by single parents than in the state as a whole and the nation.

Why do these disparities exist?

Explanations about why more children of color are growing up in single parent households include the deliberate dismantling of Black families during slavery and its enduring influence on family structure. The high incarceration rates of men of color, economic strain and changing attitudes about marriage also influence these disparities.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS19%67%52%33%
NYS (excluding NYC)16%65%43%34%
Region23%*75%61%39%
Monroe19%*75%67%38%
Surrounding Counties52%***78%*36%*40%
Genesee0%***70%***18%***34%
Livingston100%***70%***22%***41%
Ontario38%***81%**49%*44%
OrleansN/A***81%***51%***43%
Seneca58%***85%***12%***39%
Wayne53%***74%***33%**39%
Wyoming100%***100%***16%***36%
Yates88%***N/A***0%***32%*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester29%**80%68%62%
Webster (V)100%***N/A***0%***77%*
Fairport (V)N/A***N/A***0%***35%***
Pittsford (V)N/A***N/A***0%***17%***
Greece11%***68%*77%**43%
Sweden53%***N/A***100%***46%*
Mendon0%***0%***0%***21%**
Chili9%***73%***89%***36%*
Perinton19%***81%***30%***29%*
Pittsford3%***0%***0%***17%*
HamlinN/A***N/A***0%***36%*
Webster57%***73%***87%***39%*
OgdenN/A***100%***100%***28%*
ClarksonN/A***100%***33%***40%**
Hilton (V)N/A***0%***0%***44%***
Scottsville (V)N/A***100%***100%***36%**
Riga0%***N/A***100%***25%**
Henrietta7%***54%**92%***38%*
WheatlandN/A***100%***100%***35%**
ParmaN/A***0%***65%***30%**
East RochesterN/A***41%***100%***50%*
Honeoye Falls (V)N/A***N/A***N/A***42%**
Spencerport (V)N/A***N/A***N/A***33%***
Churchville (V)0%***N/A***100%***25%***
Brockport (V)0%***N/A***N/A***46%**
RushN/A***N/A***0%***30%***
Irondequoit0%***62%**48%**38%
Brighton20%***59%***33%***38%*
Penfield0%***57%***51%***20%*
Gates58%***59%**58%***43%*
Regional Cities
BataviaN/A***86%***31%***55%*
CanandaiguaN/A***N/A***0%***62%*
Geneva100%***100%***74%**57%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2016-20
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS37,906273,553256,609452,856
NYS (excluding NYC)9,93590,65975,652341,775
Region884*13,3756,58544,196
Monroe614*12,4335,83623,991
Surrounding Counties270***942*749*20,205
Genesee0***114***33***2,087
Livingston58***57***45***2,409
Ontario102***324**334*6,005
Orleans0***90***146***2,038
Seneca14***131***5***1,350
Wayne51***202***162**3,980
Wyoming17***24***24***1,597
Yates28***0***0***739*
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester175**9,2553,4714,713
Webster (V)40***0***0***484*
Fairport (V)0***0***0***189***
Pittsford (V)0***0***0***37***
Greece40***945*623**4,217
Sweden8***0***45***534*
Mendon0***0***0***256**
Chili12***229***218***1,106*
Perinton30***120***78***1,473*
Pittsford14***0***0***501*
Hamlin0***0***0***390*
Webster123***103***314***2,100*
Ogden0***60***24***652*
Clarkson0***86***42***304**
Hilton (V)0***0***0***369***
Scottsville (V)0***10***6***91**
Riga0***0***24***175**
Henrietta28***343**349***1,388*
Wheatland0***10***6***179**
Parma0***0***64***568**
East Rochester0***30***18***321*
Honeoye Falls (V)0***0***0***142**
Spencerport (V)0***0***0***164***
Churchville (V)0***0***24***62***
Brockport (V)0***0***0***212**
Rush0***0***0***88***
Irondequoit0***523**248**1,918
Brighton104***127***36***1,291*
Penfield0***130***138***820*
Gates80***472**138***997*
Regional Cities
Batavia0***114***23***716*
Canandaigua0***0***0***864*
Geneva10***189***231**559*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS16%66%47%28%
NYS (excluding NYC)13%62%37%28%
Region19%71%54%31%
Monroe19%71%55%30%
Surrounding Counties24%65%49%32%
Genesee0%73%6%30%
Livingston31%67%70%33%
Ontario38%76%52%31%
Orleans0%54%41%34%
Seneca15%79%18%34%
Wayne0%58%55%33%
Wyoming53%100%19%28%
Yates0%33%31%32%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester38%75%60%48%
Spencerport (V)N/AN/AN/A34%
Henrietta0%32%29%25%
Churchville (V)0%N/A0%29%
Riga0%100%43%22%
Rush0%N/AN/A19%
Brighton13%40%51%28%
Webster (V)69%88%70%44%
Brockport (V)N/A84%0%42%
Irondequoit3%58%62%29%
Fairport (V)67%N/AN/A33%
SwedenN/A69%40%32%
Chili70%73%38%24%
Mendon0%0%N/A20%
Hilton (V)0%N/A0%32%
Webster25%74%40%26%
ClarksonN/A75%0%22%
Ogden0%0%0%25%
Honeoye Falls (V)0%N/AN/A36%
Wheatland0%65%26%29%
East Rochester0%80%0%49%
Parma0%0%0%28%
Pittsford (V)0%0%N/A36%
Gates17%33%53%30%
Penfield6%21%17%21%
Greece24%57%36%32%
Perinton14%0%53%23%
Scottsville (V)0%100%26%33%
Hamlin0%100%41%27%
Pittsford0%55%0%18%
Regional Cities
Batavia0%87%0%38%
Canandaigua57%100%62%43%
GenevaN/A78%65%36%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS22,652327,599201,834473,412
NYS (excluding NYC)4,83690,03038,458354,165
Region49214,0643,78443,669
Monroe42813,2543,31823,592
Surrounding Counties6481046620,077
Genesee012622,539
Livingston2233812,766
Ontario282481334,337
Orleans0106601,965
Seneca62751,457
Wayne02411744,483
Wyoming81971,547
Yates0104983
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester21911,8292,6755,261
Spencerport (V)000197
Henrietta012734949
Churchville (V)00083
Riga096189
Rush00082
Brighton4862291,036
Webster (V)207014308
Brockport (V)0630287
Irondequoit31971751,864
Fairport (V)1400299
Sweden07714480
Chili1425036918
Mendon000262
Hilton (V)000335
Webster30120361,431
Clarkson0300202
Ogden000755
Honeoye Falls (V)000136
Wheatland0266185
East Rochester0200458
Parma000639
Pittsford (V)00065
Gates3296661,029
Penfield1016121,044
Greece403391604,196
Perinton320541,530
Scottsville (V)046101
Hamlin01015448
Pittsford0460634
Regional Cities
Batavia0830757
Canandaigua4318685
Geneva019589476

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...