Children & Youth

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of children under 18 living below the federally defined poverty line, expressed as a percentage of all children under 18 and reported by various racial and ethnic groups. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2017, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $24,858.

Why is this important?

Children raised in impoverished environments are at higher risk for a wide variety of health and social problems, including poor performance in school. The challenges they face in childhood can diminish their chances for successful adult lives.

How is our region performing?

In 2013-17, 13% of white and 14% of Asian children in the region were living in poverty. By contrast, 42% of Hispanic children and 49% of African American children in the region were living in poverty. While the region's Asian and white children had fairly similar rates of poverty as their statewide and national counterparts, the percentage of African American and Hispanic children in poverty within the region was substantially higher than among those groups in New York State or the nation as a whole. The child poverty rate increased among each group in the region from 2000 through 2013-17, but not evenly, with the largest increase by far (10 points) among African American children. In the City of Rochester, rates of poverty among African American and Hispanic children now exceed 50%.

Much of the region's child poverty was concentrated in Rochester in 2013-17, with 83% of the region's African American children who are in poverty living in the City, and 68% of Hispanic children. By contrast, white children who are poor are more dispersed, with just 24% of them living in the City.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States12%36%30%16%
NYS19%32%32%15%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%33%24%13%
Region14%**49%41%14%
Monroe14%**50%43%12%
Surrounding Counties14%******43%**33%16%
Genesee13%******73%****18%******18%
LivingstonN/A******88%******38%****16%
Ontario19%******28%******30%**12%
Orleans100%******44%******56%**22%
Seneca14%******N/A******38%******13%**
WayneN/A******45%****27%**15%
WyomingN/A******61%******51%******17%
YatesN/A******34%******26%******19%
Rochester39%**56%55%44%
BataviaN/A******86%****48%******24%**
CanandaiguaN/A******48%******N/A******21%****
Geneva90%******39%******40%****29%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States408,6053,671,8725,322,3917,899,618
NYS60,422222,833318,080363,030
NYS (excluding NYC)12,18381,10990,445226,111
Region1,015**17,65811,11425,500
Monroe885**16,6699,20812,236
Surrounding Counties130******989**1,90613,264
Genesee10******197****113******1,816
Livingston0******127******231****1,745
Ontario74******202******537**2,383
Orleans36******125******393**1,548
Seneca10******0******108******851**
Wayne0******284****362**2,677
Wyoming0******44******127******1,263
Yates0******10******35******981
Rochester503**14,5867,1025,673
Batavia0******178****90******630**
Canandaigua0******10******0******383****
Geneva65******161******283****449**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States14%33%28%11%
NYS20%33%36%13%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%31%24%10%
Region12%39%40%9%
Monroe12%39%41%7%
Surrounding Counties12%42%33%11%
GeneseeN/A39%43%8%
Livingston34%13%28%9%
Ontario4%41%32%8%
Orleans10%49%49%13%
Seneca24%53%26%14%
Wayne5%40%26%10%
WyomingN/A39%19%12%
Yates38%44%38%22%
Rochester25%43%49%25%
BataviaN/A47%64%14%
Canandaigua21%N/A55%8%
GenevaN/A47%51%16%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States343,7253,467,9003,339,1705,469,560
NYS45,952281,550308,765357,773
NYS (excluding NYC)5,54079,90952,968210,731
Region66215,0577,26720,482
Monroe56713,9896,2498,992
Surrounding Counties951,0681,01811,490
Genesee01411091,207
Livingston457871,276
Ontario122353021,755
Orleans42332171,382
Seneca1863381,060
Wayne83682242,274
Wyoming07261,213
Yates814151,323
Rochester24513,3305,5814,264
Batavia010471463
Canandaigua12017187
Geneva0193257354

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...