Children & Youth
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of children under 18 living below the federally defined poverty line, expressed as a percentage of all children under 18 and reported by various racial and ethnic groups. Poverty thresholds vary by family composition and year. In 2018, the threshold for a four-person family with two children was $25,465.

Why is this important?

Children raised in impoverished environments are at higher risk for a wide variety of health and social problems, including poor performance in school. The challenges they face in childhood can diminish their chances for successful adult lives.

How is our region performing?

In 2014-18, 13% of white and Asian children in the region were living in poverty. By contrast, 40% of Hispanic children and 49% of African American children in the region were living in poverty. While the region's Asian and white children had fairly similar rates of poverty as their statewide and national counterparts, the percentage of African American and Hispanic children in poverty within the region was substantially higher than among those groups in New York State or the nation as a whole. The child poverty rate increased among most groups in the region from 2000 through 2014-18, but not evenly, with the largest increase by far (10 points) among African American children. In the City of Rochester, rates of poverty among African American and Hispanic children now exceed 50%.

Much of the region's child poverty was concentrated in Rochester in 2014-18, with 81% of the region's African American children who are in poverty living in the City, and 66% of Hispanic children. By contrast, white children who are poor are more dispersed, with just 24% of them living in the City.

Why do these disparities exist?

As people of color have historically and contemporaneously been locked out of economic opportunity in many ways, poverty crosses generations, and child poverty rates are higher. Factors include: living in a single-parent household, especially if the single parent is female; having parent(s) who are unemployed, employed and/or underemployed in low-wage jobs or incarcerated; and living in communities that have experienced disinvestment and have ineffective and/or under-resourced schools.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Poverty status is not reported for people in institutions, including college dormitories and military barracks, and people in living situations without conventional housing. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States11%35%28%16%
NYS18%30%31%15%
NYS (excluding NYC)12%31%24%13%
Region13%**49%40%13%
Monroe13%**50%42%12%
Surrounding Counties17%******35%**33%14%
Genesee11%******41%******18%******15%
LivingstonN/A******55%******31%******15%
Ontario22%******28%****31%**12%
Orleans70%******39%******54%**16%
Seneca63%******N/A******25%******14%
WayneN/A******42%****32%**14%
WyomingN/A******N/A******53%******15%
YatesN/A******44%******33%******14%**
Rochester32%**56%55%43%
BataviaN/A******40%******50%******22%**
CanandaiguaN/A******45%******N/A******16%****
Geneva92%******43%******32%****23%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2014-18
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States392,8593,522,8085,127,5927,560,556
NYS55,735207,150306,870350,829
NYS (excluding NYC)11,68074,68790,131218,170
Region889**17,16511,05023,729
Monroe735**16,3589,12711,996
Surrounding Counties154******807**1,92311,733
Genesee12******67******113******1,551
Livingston0******119******188******1,574
Ontario90******213****576**2,280
Orleans35******135******365**1,097
Seneca17******0******70******911
Wayne0******258****435**2,486
Wyoming0******0******133******1,096
Yates0******15******43******738**
Rochester386**13,8747,2935,794
Batavia0******30******94******575**
Canandaigua0******10******0******313****
Geneva76******170******194****365**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States14%33%28%11%
NYS20%33%36%13%
NYS (excluding NYC)8%31%24%10%
Region12%39%40%9%
Monroe12%39%41%7%
Surrounding Counties12%42%33%11%
GeneseeN/A39%43%8%
Livingston34%13%28%9%
Ontario4%41%32%8%
Orleans10%49%49%13%
Seneca24%53%26%14%
Wayne5%40%26%10%
WyomingN/A39%19%12%
Yates38%44%38%22%
Rochester25%43%49%25%
BataviaN/A47%64%14%
Canandaigua21%N/A55%8%
GenevaN/A47%51%16%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.




Number of Children Living in Poverty by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States343,7253,467,9003,339,1705,469,560
NYS45,952281,550308,765357,773
NYS (excluding NYC)5,54079,90952,968210,731
Region66215,0577,26720,482
Monroe56713,9896,2498,992
Surrounding Counties951,0681,01811,490
Genesee01411091,207
Livingston457871,276
Ontario122353021,755
Orleans42332171,382
Seneca1863381,060
Wayne83682242,274
Wyoming07261,213
Yates814151,323
Rochester24513,3305,5814,264
Batavia010471463
Canandaigua12017187
Geneva0193257354

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.2% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2014-18 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 21 2019 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.4 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $80 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 59% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.6 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.9% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $57,350 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.9% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $172 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 1.3% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 4% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2014-18 2 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,807 2019 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $17,112 2019 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.7 2017 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 103 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 136 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.0 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $135,915 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $855 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2014-18 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 12.9 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 170.5 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...