Community Vitality

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Library

What does this measure?

Visits to libraries within an area in a year, per person residing in the area.

Why is this important?

Community libraries have evolved into much more than a place to just borrow books. For many, libraries provide crucial online access for students, job seekers or others who may need information. Libraries also provide free or low-cost children's programming that builds early literacy skills and foster a life-long love of learning and community. Many libraries have become community gathering places for senior citizen groups, civic organizations and sometimes serve as satellite offices for easy access to state and local government functions, such as renewing a driver's license or applying for a passport.

How is our region performing?

Regionally, there were 6.0 visits to the library per capita in 2016, greater than 5.3 statewide and down a bit from its peak rate of 7.1 in 2009 and 2010. Within the region, Orleans County had the greatest rate (8.0) followed by the City of Rochester (7.2). Wyoming County, at 4.9 visits per capita and Yates at 4.3, were the lowest. The greatest rate changes since 2000 were in Genesee County where the rate has fallen by 4 visits per capita, and in Orleans County where the rate has increased by 3.5 visits per capita over the same timeframe.

Notes about the data

Library visits includes visits by residents and non-residents of the area. Total population reflects the population within the library service areas in the city, county or region.

Library Visits
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
NYS5.95.85.85.86.56.66.76.66.96.96.86.66.46.25.85.65.6
NYS (excluding NYC)6.06.16.46.47.37.47.57.37.57.77.77.57.37.37.06.76.6
Region6.26.46.66.26.56.66.86.86.97.17.16.96.56.96.56.26.0
Monroe6.57.07.16.56.97.17.47.37.47.67.77.47.17.66.96.46.1
Surrounding Counties5.55.25.65.75.75.75.75.76.06.26.05.85.65.65.85.75.9
Genesee10.810.910.410.19.38.28.58.38.58.68.58.36.67.17.07.36.8
Livingston2.22.32.32.42.32.62.83.13.53.83.73.83.74.75.15.15.0
Ontario5.14.95.75.85.96.06.26.26.46.66.35.95.55.15.15.35.7
Orleans4.53.43.83.83.73.84.24.44.54.74.74.85.54.86.16.58.0
Seneca5.15.45.76.07.37.27.98.17.98.65.15.54.86.08.85.65.8
Wayne5.55.45.56.26.67.16.46.56.96.56.76.66.76.76.56.06.4
Wyoming6.35.96.85.15.35.04.64.44.85.25.14.95.15.04.94.84.9
Yates6.44.95.67.15.85.74.95.45.86.76.56.15.54.84.34.14.3
Rochester6.57.57.56.56.66.36.86.67.47.58.07.98.58.88.88.17.2
Batavia9.79.79.49.39.39.19.69.49.79.79.79.39.49.49.39.48.7
Canandaigua5.95.37.87.87.87.98.38.38.38.36.74.24.03.55.45.46.5
Geneva4.44.54.54.64.75.65.45.46.06.06.16.36.55.43.53.74.4

Source: New York State Library
Notes: Figures per residents living in chartered service area




Number of Visits
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016
NYS51,577,60753,561,63854,311,64054,708,93379,875,44381,074,58281,661,62772,747,59575,929,35976,867,73775,189,59272,939,96272,802,00169,904,77165,886,36063,886,76763,432,123
NYS (excluding NYC)27,007,74428,078,56529,485,02430,106,93255,426,43656,047,06956,574,79645,839,72747,808,72549,382,41349,165,90048,048,39747,896,93047,949,99846,072,95444,077,09743,561,107
Region6,490,8666,962,0617,177,5326,863,9527,094,1117,333,5117,609,4617,573,7817,771,5097,965,9908,007,0847,741,7067,517,3087,926,7997,494,8637,078,3206,939,423
Monroe4,594,5205,093,0545,173,3014,766,0255,001,0305,184,1335,433,1675,349,1185,424,8205,534,3445,633,9315,428,7095,237,7685,629,1885,100,2314,753,1474,505,411
Surrounding Counties1,896,3461,869,0072,004,2312,097,9272,093,0812,149,3782,176,2942,224,6632,346,6892,431,6462,373,1532,312,9972,279,5402,297,6112,394,6322,325,1732,434,012
Genesee430,678435,237414,402402,262370,521358,800369,434363,565372,786374,435370,813364,187283,379305,853302,117314,111292,410
Livingston108,419117,015118,237122,655120,259131,890141,358156,480184,670198,677195,941197,722196,587248,723272,708273,650266,472
Ontario423,103430,306505,983513,925519,105548,363567,999588,631611,677623,178595,604559,149567,215523,048522,096544,445583,226
Orleans175,121139,749154,813155,134149,957156,950174,465181,872183,058191,104192,110195,402221,044193,328242,984260,190319,206
Seneca77,96479,98283,71188,229108,079106,537116,831118,781116,836126,62396,707104,394112,993142,791209,367132,503138,851
Wayne391,760401,792414,207467,159497,713532,823516,856525,409560,592565,893578,647568,492580,757586,818562,647525,937553,891
Wyoming160,527158,729192,920196,011202,334191,717176,823166,142183,440199,256194,266184,882190,136186,200181,984179,824180,207
Yates128,774106,197119,958152,552125,113122,298112,528123,783133,630152,480149,065138,769127,429110,850100,72994,51399,749
Rochester1,501,9541,638,4751,655,1401,424,1391,440,8441,391,7701,496,1451,442,8441,632,8371,652,4591,766,0401,730,8181,786,7941,862,5631,848,7211,697,8821,517,576
Batavia186,523186,065180,850178,275179,709175,033184,321181,028186,291187,353186,620179,374179,864179,035177,702180,110166,802
Canandaigua128,140125,331185,142186,200185,203187,909197,931198,298198,050198,650160,000100,000102,14389,467139,565139,652168,427
Geneva74,72275,46975,84678,12179,00095,00096,00097,000106,850107,000108,000112,320113,84495,00060,66265,27576,628

Source: New York State Library











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...