Community Vitality

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Library

What does this measure?

The number of registered borrowers with library cards as a share of total population in an area.

Why is this important?

Community libraries have evolved into much more than a place to just borrow books. For many, libraries provide crucial online access for students, job seekers or others who may need information. Libraries also provide free or low-cost children's programming that builds early literacy skills and foster a life-long love of learning and community. Many libraries have become community gathering places for senior citizen groups, civic organizations and sometimes serve as satellite offices for easy access to state and local government functions, such as renewing a driver's license or applying for a passport.

How is our region performing?

In 2019, 58% of the region was registered as a borrower among their respective county library system, lower than the 60% statewide but a decline from the rate of 61% in 2017 and 65% in 2000. Within the region, Genesee (74%) and the City of Rochester, along with Monroe County (both at 65%) had the highest rates, while Livingston (36%) and Wyoming (34%) had the least. Collectively, the surrounding counties had a 31-point decrease in registration since 2000, in contrast to the 7 point increase in Monroe County over the same timeframe.

Notes about the data

This indicator only includes library cards held by residents of the library service area. Total population reflects the population within the library service areas in the city, county or region.

Registered Library Borrowers
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
NYS52%50%49%44%51%51%52%50%50%51%47%52%52%54%56%57%57%56%62%60%
NYS (excluding NYC)61%62%60%54%58%59%59%58%56%58%57%63%62%62%61%61%59%56%56%56%
Region65%66%65%51%56%57%59%61%59%62%62%61%65%62%62%64%63%61%59%58%
Monroe58%67%74%57%62%63%64%68%66%68%70%58%63%64%67%70%69%67%66%65%
Surrounding Counties78%65%48%41%45%44%48%48%47%51%47%66%68%57%52%53%51%49%48%47%
Genesee92%84%90%76%70%64%64%48%37%42%46%72%76%67%66%75%78%72%73%74%
Livingston69%53%36%27%27%33%38%42%43%48%43%60%64%50%43%42%40%38%37%36%
Ontario80%60%37%37%44%47%51%54%53%57%51%70%69%55%48%47%46%45%43%40%
Orleans56%36%38%36%34%33%35%35%38%41%44%53%59%59%62%64%65%62%62%62%
Seneca68%64%57%63%81%55%55%52%55%51%43%79%58%63%60%62%52%49%53%46%
Wayne91%77%43%36%44%46%51%56%56%60%54%74%79%62%53%52%50%48%46%44%
Wyoming87%87%63%36%39%31%36%34%35%38%36%57%63%49%41%40%38%37%35%34%
Yates56%60%50%51%55%55%52%58%45%49%43%47%58%51%54%53%54%54%55%57%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester48%69%81%54%59%62%61%68%66%65%69%57%64%64%70%70%71%69%67%65%
Regional Cities
Batavia108%95%104%70%52%54%57%57%63%68%72%118%124%101%96%109%114%113%113%115%
Canandaigua118%64%26%35%42%47%52%57%56%61%54%78%77%61%53%52%52%51%51%50%
Geneva56%56%44%37%45%46%50%54%56%57%50%61%67%52%45%44%42%41%39%37%

Source: New York State Library
Notes: Figures per residents living in chartered service area




Number of Registered Library Borrowers
20002001200220032004200520062007200820092010201120122013201420152016201720182019
NYS4,531,7254,608,7134,590,0694,100,9246,209,8776,317,1506,353,9325,540,3425,504,8025,710,1555,229,1125,766,9065,880,3836,120,6266,377,7296,436,8616,519,7986,369,8057,075,7476,789,399
NYS (excluding NYC)2,764,4202,840,3972,777,6012,516,9044,422,6444,471,0594,441,1263,666,9373,602,3453,711,2123,659,9224,050,1974,080,9484,099,1894,026,2844,015,6943,908,5973,734,4643,737,4033,700,716
Region679,607721,212711,729565,599614,964627,377653,993686,535660,152691,845699,195685,004742,440709,459710,865732,106718,778702,041685,657673,606
Monroe411,973489,030540,207413,029448,955460,058469,391498,498478,032492,546510,596422,762461,662474,894496,432515,768507,987498,004484,708477,617
Surrounding Counties267,634232,182171,522152,570166,009167,319184,602188,037182,120199,299188,599262,242280,778234,565214,433216,338210,791204,037200,949195,989
Genesee36,33033,45735,95730,38327,82727,94427,79421,15616,25418,38020,14131,26032,60728,90428,33332,43433,43132,71033,02933,517
Livingston34,11127,36318,21313,59914,04716,92119,53621,72522,77425,07222,72731,44334,23626,75722,90422,27821,32120,48119,59319,086
Ontario66,94253,46032,80132,40838,62442,50547,38851,68950,11753,91648,75266,16371,00156,67349,62048,85547,69446,50645,14043,931
Orleans21,61514,73915,41414,63713,96613,59514,42314,39415,57916,91917,99521,88923,68323,40524,91425,64625,72924,76824,72524,753
Seneca10,4379,4568,4709,30511,9708,0508,1137,6838,0357,4528,20414,98613,74515,05514,31914,76212,31911,58412,61610,945
Wayne64,83257,57832,01727,32232,70234,70641,77045,19945,85052,01847,08864,16568,83353,68346,52645,36343,74441,85139,98738,072
Wyoming22,08823,24817,97813,85315,02511,80413,66912,90313,22514,35913,86021,60823,21018,28515,23014,74614,11413,59913,02912,596
Yates11,27912,88110,67211,06311,84811,79411,90913,28810,28611,1839,83210,72813,46311,80312,58712,25412,43912,53812,83013,089
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester111,575152,586178,029119,559128,649136,394134,876148,370145,406142,814151,721124,376134,757135,794147,744146,358149,675144,946141,200136,045
Regional Cities
Batavia20,66918,32320,00213,47210,08210,32110,89210,92412,04013,04713,86322,77623,56519,21318,22220,85221,80521,46121,52021,900
Canandaigua25,57915,2336,1448,2949,93711,16912,31313,54613,23514,45612,80718,45119,82815,76213,75113,42413,26513,18313,06012,941
Geneva9,6539,5397,4446,3127,6757,7208,9689,61610,01710,1718,97010,94711,7899,0337,7977,6867,4217,1766,7996,386

Source: New York State Library











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...