Community Vitality

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections

What does this measure?

The percentage of the voting-age population (18 and over) that actually voted in an election.

Why is this important?

Voting is a basic responsibility of all citizens and an indication of the citizenry's interest in and commitment to participating in our political process.

How is our region performing?

Voter turnout has been consistently higher in our region than in the state or nation but still far below having all registered voters cast ballots. In 2018 (a mid-term election year), 46% of residents in the region voted, while statewide turnout was 26%. This compares to the 35% of residents in the region that voted in the 2014 election. Turnout rates in our region typically jump about 20 percentage points in presidential election years. Turnout in 2018 was lowest in Seneca County (27%), and highest in Monroe and Ontario (48% and 50% respectively).

Notes about the data

Voter turnout was calculated using votes cast in the top race on the ballot. Turnout was not reported in non-presidential, non-gubernatorial years since data were not readily available. Comparable national data were only available in presidential years.

Voter Participation Rate
2000200220042006200820102012201420162018
United States50%56%57%54%55%
NYS49%32%51%32%52%32%46%25%50%26%
NYS (excluding NYC)57%39%59%40%59%39%53%33%57%45%
Region58%42%61%41%61%40%55%35%59%46%
Monroe59%43%62%42%63%40%57%35%60%48%
Surrounding Counties57%41%59%41%58%39%51%35%56%44%
Genesee59%41%61%42%59%39%53%36%58%46%
Livingston55%40%59%40%58%38%51%36%58%47%
Ontario62%45%64%44%63%42%56%38%61%50%
Orleans49%35%51%34%50%34%44%29%50%39%
Seneca58%40%57%39%54%37%47%34%51%27%
Wayne57%41%60%39%59%38%52%36%56%44%
Wyoming54%39%55%41%54%38%49%35%54%41%
Yates57%40%58%42%55%38%49%34%53%42%

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: Rates were calculated using Census estimates of the population 18 and over. National data only available for presidential years.




Number of People who Voted
2000200220042006200820102012201420162018
United States105,405,100122,295,345131,257,328129,067,662136,669,237
NYS6,960,2154,690,9687,448,2664,697,8677,722,0194,763,6887,065,2993,930,3107,786,8814,009,747
NYS (excluding NYC)4,691,7133,275,8734,988,6133,348,3765,080,0493,354,0904,616,4282,894,3785,026,9594,009,747
Region519,714379,545555,698381,753569,499375,647523,309336,977559,038442,312
Monroe322,394236,691344,860236,108359,083233,273332,961205,765350,968280,112
Surrounding Counties197,320142,854210,838145,645210,416142,374190,348131,212208,070162,200
Genesee26,35718,35827,74919,27027,20218,23124,73516,53326,67621,074
Livingston27,44720,32030,12120,75830,38419,89926,70118,79730,31324,329
Ontario46,23834,11150,39934,99751,48434,97647,84932,84452,69143,637
Orleans15,99711,26816,66811,37816,72711,46714,6669,74216,56912,896
Seneca14,49010,72615,43310,72614,92010,21313,2159,33114,0907,378
Wayne38,63327,89841,42327,13441,42027,53137,43925,58640,00931,359
Wyoming17,79312,93818,27913,50917,83812,86116,30111,70417,50113,363
Yates10,3657,23510,7667,87310,4417,1969,4426,67510,2218,164

Source: Federal Elections Commission, New York State Board of Elections
Notes: National data only available for presidential years.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...