Demographics

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by selected age groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities, and an area's needs and assets. For example, areas with large or growing populations of seniors or children may face challenges in providing needed services and generating enough tax revenue to support those services.

How is our region performing?

The population of the 9-county Rochester region has been aging. The number of people between the ages of 60 and 84 increased 43% between 2000 and 2014-18. The population 85 and older grew 37% during the same period. By comparison, the population 40 to 59 decreased 2%, 5% for people 20 to 39 and 14% among those under 20. Since 2000, people between 40 and 59 overtook those under 20 as the largest single age group in the region (323,300 residents compared to 287,900).

New York State and the nation are aging, too, but differently than the Rochester area. Between 2000 and 2014-18, there were smaller increases for the 60-84 age group statewide (33%) and in the U.S. (37%), yet increases were larger for people 85 and older (44% and 49%, respectively). Unlike the Rochester area, there were small gains in the 40 to 59 age group at the state (4%) and national (14%) levels. While New York's 20 to 39 population fell 2% and those under 20 by 8%, the nation had gains of 7% and 2%, respectively.

The counties surrounding Monroe had somewhat larger declines in younger populations, with 17% fewer residents under 20 and 11% fewer residents aged 20-39 in 2014-18 compared to 2000. The population of older residents grew the most in Ontario County (64% for both people aged 60-84 and those 85 and older), while populations of young people decreased the most in Orleans (27% fewer residents under 20 and 19% fewer aged 20-39).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined multiple years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Change in Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States2%7%14%37%49%
NYS-8%-2%4%33%44%
NYS (excluding NYC)-9%-6%1%33%47%
Region-14%-5%-2%43%37%
Monroe-12%-2%-3%41%33%
Surrounding Counties-17%-11%1%48%43%
Genesee-22%-12%3%27%52%
Livingston-18%-12%-2%60%53%
Ontario-6%-3%4%64%64%
Orleans-27%-19%3%38%21%
Seneca-14%1%4%35%36%
Wayne-20%-18%-1%51%49%
Wyoming-21%-19%-4%42%8%
Yates-12%1%-6%38%3%
Rochester-19%-1%-4%25%-32%
Batavia-18%-7%-10%-2%16%
Canandaigua-20%-7%-15%15%9%**
GenevaN/AN/A-24%N/A3%**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Age, 2014-18
Under 2020 to 3940 to 5960 to 8485 or Older
United States82,169,98987,585,56884,233,53562,708,4556,205,483
NYS4,656,0615,468,3205,212,6563,843,105438,311
NYS (excluding NYC)2,707,2472,782,1163,063,9792,347,540273,858
Region287,874310,366323,308257,72628,682
Monroe180,485199,952193,101152,57318,137
Surrounding Counties107,389110,414130,207105,15310,545
Genesee13,21413,76717,01012,5221,599
Livingston14,71116,63617,20313,9981,359
Ontario25,72124,80030,26725,9242,760
Orleans9,09510,26611,9939,042779
Seneca7,5628,6889,7737,830759
Wayne21,71220,01026,41420,7082,012
Wyoming8,90310,53411,4588,931739
Yates6,4715,7136,0896,198538
Rochester54,36172,71647,95330,1842,564
Batavia3,4324,0593,6192,950659
Canandaigua2,2502,7522,5352,382429**
Geneva3,9574,1982,2042,174355**

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...