Demographics

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The change in population of a geographic area broken down by racial and ethnic groups since 2000.

Why is this important?

Population measures provide insight on the changing size and face of communities. Changes in the racial and ethnic composition of a community can indicate growing diversity, which can bring with it challenges and opportunities.

How is our region performing?

The 9-county Rochester region has become increasingly diverse since 2000. Between 2000 and 2013-17, the Hispanic population grew 64% and the Asian population increased by 56%. The region had a smaller increase among Black or African American residents (14%). The white population declined slightly (2%).

The region's gains among Asian residents and its loss of white population mirrored New York State as a whole. Increases in the region's Hispanic and African American populations were larger than those at the statewide level, but fairly similar to the nation. The U.S., however, had a larger increase in Asian population (68%) and a modest gain in white population (11%).

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval).

Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States68%17%60%11%
NYS58%4%30%-2%
NYS (excluding NYC)77%17%76%-4%
Region56%14%64%-2%
Monroe56%15%62%-2%
Surrounding Counties59%8%70%-1%
Genesee68%**24%151%-6%
Livingston30%-5%59%-1%
Ontario105%46%122%6%
Orleans215%-20%13%-6%
Seneca-19%117%78%1%
Wayne57%N/A74%-3%
Wyoming9%**-14%6%-6%
Yates92%**171%**106%1%
Rochester48%3%34%-7%
Batavia-40%******29%**80%**-11%
Canandaigua-1%******131%****104%******-9%
Geneva405%****N/A90%-12%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2013-17
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States17,186,32040,610,81556,510,571234,370,202
NYS1,652,8463,100,6853,726,23812,638,791
NYS (excluding NYC)454,5121,019,1781,234,7428,976,991
Region31,808129,58080,222999,679
Monroe27,603114,34462,493568,281
Surrounding Counties4,20515,23617,729431,398
Genesee406**1,4851,81853,921
Livingston8881,6882,21260,055
Ontario1,4272,7134,857101,520
Orleans2992,5151,97137,113
Seneca2511,7171,13931,933
Wayne6202,7253,85185,127
Wyoming149**2,1191,33937,567
Yates165**274**54224,162
Rochester6,93685,27737,21397,563
Batavia95******1,015**655**13,000
Canandaigua161******143****206******9,774
Geneva495****1,3312,2709,902

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Change in Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United StatesN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYSN/AN/AN/AN/A
NYS (excluding NYC)N/AN/AN/AN/A
RegionN/AN/AN/AN/A
MonroeN/AN/AN/AN/A
Surrounding CountiesN/AN/AN/AN/A
GeneseeN/AN/AN/AN/A
LivingstonN/AN/AN/AN/A
OntarioN/AN/AN/AN/A
OrleansN/AN/AN/AN/A
SenecaN/AN/AN/AN/A
WayneN/AN/AN/AN/A
WyomingN/AN/AN/AN/A
YatesN/AN/AN/AN/A
RochesterN/AN/AN/AN/A
BataviaN/AN/AN/AN/A
CanandaiguaN/AN/AN/AN/A
GenevaN/AN/AN/AN/A

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Rate is percentage change from 2000. The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Total Population by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
United States10,242,99834,658,19035,305,818211,460,626
NYS1,044,4232,986,2422,865,01612,891,118
NYS (excluding NYC)256,313869,863703,4869,314,066
Region20,388113,25448,9801,016,777
Monroe17,74499,18338,546580,413
Surrounding Counties2,64414,07110,434436,364
Genesee2421,19372457,312
Livingston6851,7831,38960,577
Ontario6961,8522,18595,470
Orleans953,1401,74739,393
Seneca30979264031,584
Wayne3942,7352,21888,150
Wyoming1372,4751,26839,868
Yates8610126324,010
Rochester4,69382,98027,869105,391
Batavia15978436314,679
Canandaigua1626210110,799
Geneva981,3371,19611,228

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: The Census Bureau asks people to identify their race (white, African-American, etc.) separate from their ethnicity (Hispanic or non-Hispanic). So the totals for these categories cannot be added together, as people show up in both a racial and ethnic group. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...