Economy

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics

What does this measure?

The cumulative percentage change in average salary since 2000, by sector.

Why is this important?

Trends in average salaries by sector highlight the changing contribution of different sectors to the economy and also serve as a gauge of the changing vitality of individual sectors.

How is our region performing?

Salaries for workers in the region increased the most in the Financial Activities sector, rising 37% from 2000 to 2020, a greater increase than experienced by the state (34%) and nation (35%) in the same sector. Financial Activities salaries grew the most in Wayne and Ontario (at 53% and 50% respectively) followed by Wyoming (36%) and Genesee (34%). Salaries in the region's Manufacturing (-3%) sectors declined since 2000, while surrounding counties (18%) saw increases. The greatest increases in the surrounding counties were in the Professional and Business Services (66%), Information (42%) and Financial (39%) sectors.

Notes about the data

Data are presented in constant 2020 dollars. Worker salaries are reported by place of work, not residence. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Change in Average Salary by Sector, 2020
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
NYS18%25%34%25%17%54%17%15%20%36%30%12%23%
NYS (excluding NYC)22%16%43%18%26%16%17%13%20%25%25%12%19%
Region20%19%37%36%25%-1%20%-3%30%29%19%16%12%
Monroe13%15%37%40%24%-3%14%-6%9%29%15%12%9%
Surrounding Counties34%8%39%32%29%42%35%18%32%32%66%27%24%
Genesee14%75%34%3%34%24%31%14%36%22%92%20%26%
Livingston32%5%31%49%42%27%41%22%65%16%33%21%18%
Ontario52%3%50%19%21%78%27%14%32%59%102%15%26%
Orleans13%24%5%14%-2%68%21%28%33%46%39%21%
Seneca38%13%29%35%N/A-4%30%33%62%43%88%38%33%
Wayne9%-78%53%36%24%-30%33%19%12%29%38%59%21%
Wyoming2%N/A36%113%75%-17%44%19%30%2%14%39%20%
Yates47%11%26%100%-14%36%4%33%16%12%-2%17%

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: N/A - Data not disclosed or not available




Average Salary by Sector, 2020
ConstructionEducational ServicesFinancial ActivitiesGovernmentHealth Care and Social AssistanceInformationLeisure and HospitalityManufacturingNatural Resources and MiningOther ServicesProfessional and Business ServicesTrade, Transportation, and UtilitiesTotal
NYS$78,199$71,111$204,833$78,336$58,008$151,477$37,067$73,103$44,385$49,007$109,049$59,273$83,122
NYS (excluding NYC)$72,895$66,633$103,362$68,351$59,107$87,231$28,054$73,897$43,513$37,770$79,078$54,512$62,908
Region$66,094$66,203$79,026$60,671$49,587$72,272$21,806$68,430$41,018$35,329$67,067$45,854$55,078
Monroe$64,713$72,779$83,082$63,162$50,307$78,414$21,837$73,322$35,650$37,556$67,681$47,997$57,724
Surrounding Counties$68,725$51,631$60,024$58,047$46,663$48,507$21,746$60,785$41,530$30,245$64,068$41,632$49,080
Genesee$52,509$49,956$62,565$52,987$45,333$55,480$21,187$59,461$45,512$28,844$59,134$42,367$47,203
Livingston$64,402$49,711$46,904$51,949$43,647$36,852$18,929$59,274$54,285$30,884$47,004$37,653$45,405
Ontario$88,801$52,077$75,736$55,544$49,081$62,942$23,077$63,163$40,539$33,044$82,595$40,040$52,878
Orleans$50,749$56,100$40,217$62,283$17,003$19,574$57,144$36,293$25,898$35,238$38,964$46,727
Seneca$62,353$50,023$52,363$60,796N/A$22,111$28,258$82,565$35,654$26,793$76,983$40,288$52,959
Wayne$52,120$10,650$56,481$48,510$42,666$22,554$18,702$58,700$36,243$29,552$55,352$49,990$48,196
Wyoming$47,277N/A$55,036$76,442$60,800$36,946$19,686$53,779$42,831$25,524$50,411$41,443$48,298
Yates$43,607$52,335$38,676$68,647$26,085$19,649$43,448$29,550$30,699$41,477$35,466$40,354

Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics
Notes: Figures are in constant 2020 dollars. N/A - Data not available or not disclosed.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...