Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is our region performing?

In 2016-20, 64% of residents age 25 and older in the region had attended at least some college or earned a bachelor's degree, slightly above the state and national rates (both at 62%). Just 9% of adults in the region lacked a high school diploma, lower than both the statewide (13%) and national (11%) rates, and 34% had their bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 37% statewide and 33% nationally. Regional educational achievement rose from 2000 through 2016-20, with the share of individuals with no high school diploma falling 7 percentage points and the share of individuals with a bachelor's degree or higher increasing 8 points.

Among the individual counties, Ontario and Monroe had the highest rate of adults having attended some college or achieved a bachelor's degree, at 67% and 68%, respectively. Wyoming and Orleans had the lowest rates, at 50% and 47%, respectively. In the City of Rochester, 56% of residents had attended at least some college, in line with many counties in the region but lagging behind the cities of Geneva (59%) and Canandaigua (68%), though higher than Batavia (53%). Rochester also had the highest share of individuals without a high school diploma, at 18%. However, the percentage of City residents without a high school diploma fell 9 points from 2000.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS37%25%13%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)36%27%9%28%
Region34%27%9%30%
Monroe39%23%9%29%
Surrounding Counties26%33%9%32%
Genesee22%38%8%33%
Livingston28%32%8%32%
Ontario36%26%7%31%
Orleans16%41%12%31%
Seneca21%34%15%29%
Wayne24%33%10%33%
Wyoming18%40%10%32%
Yates24%35%14%27%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester27%26%18%29%
East Rochester35%23%*10%**32%
Parma36%32%3%**30%
Wheatland36%30%3%***31%
Henrietta38%22%9%31%
Riga42%27%*6%**25%
Hilton (V)32%*40%3%***25%*
Scottsville (V)31%*25%*4%***39%*
Gates30%30%8%31%
Penfield55%16%4%25%
Brighton67%11%4%*18%
Irondequoit36%26%7%31%
Rush43%22%*3%***33%*
Spencerport (V)35%*33%*8%***24%*
Honeoye Falls (V)50%15%*3%***32%*
Churchville (V)43%25%*3%***28%*
Sweden36%27%*9%*28%
Greece30%29%9%31%
Perinton61%13%3%*23%
Chili38%21%6%35%
Mendon63%9%*1%***27%
Fairport (V)56%11%**4%***29%*
Webster (V)39%21%*11%**30%*
Pittsford (V)76%10%**0%***14%*
Brockport (V)35%33%*8%**24%*
Ogden35%27%6%*32%
Webster44%21%5%*31%
Hamlin28%29%6%*37%
Pittsford74%8%2%*16%
Clarkson37%32%*3%***29%
Regional Cities
Batavia21%35%12%33%
Canandaigua39%23%9%*29%
Geneva28%28%13%30%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS5,112,7923,474,3891,743,8903,318,086
NYS (excluding NYC)2,790,5812,074,762721,8182,128,570
Region285,141227,45178,046250,149
Monroe201,890118,72447,118147,063
Surrounding Counties83,251108,72730,928103,086
Genesee9,04915,5873,20713,512
Livingston11,71813,7693,51113,564
Ontario27,85520,3425,29924,286
Orleans4,83212,0043,6579,133
Seneca5,2678,4733,7237,218
Wayne15,16620,9716,48221,331
Wyoming5,29211,7952,8039,511
Yates4,0725,7862,2464,531
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester36,48434,92023,89539,223
East Rochester1,6541,100*466**1,536
Parma3,8223,441293**3,200
Wheatland1,2511,054113***1,087
Henrietta10,2075,9312,3718,126
Riga1,6541,049*253**992
Hilton (V)1,120*1,404100***889*
Scottsville (V)493*403*66***621*
Gates6,3996,5141,7696,745
Penfield14,5144,2421,0616,739
Brighton16,8932,7881,089*4,456
Irondequoit13,9159,7572,71811,818
Rush1,097564*68***845*
Spencerport (V)940*879*216***658*
Honeoye Falls (V)915277*58***579*
Churchville (V)675391*50***442*
Sweden2,6691,968*626*2,066
Greece20,90120,2276,52921,886
Perinton21,0614,5641,147*7,837
Chili7,9904,3631,2097,281
Mendon3,943592*71***1,689
Fairport (V)2,356455**177***1,207*
Webster (V)1,767959*488**1,369*
Pittsford (V)898118**0***170*
Brockport (V)1,2901,228*280**871*
Ogden4,9063,842833*4,499
Webster14,5196,7991,694*10,153
Hamlin1,8101,897365*2,362
Pittsford14,2741,452404*3,030
Clarkson1,9271,660*144***1,493
Regional Cities
Batavia2,1293,6381,2123,396
Canandaigua2,8071,662667*2,116
Geneva2,1042,1109662,256

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS27%28%21%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
Region26%30%16%28%
Monroe31%26%15%28%
Surrounding Counties18%36%18%28%
Genesee16%38%16%30%
Livingston19%34%18%29%
Ontario25%32%13%31%
Orleans13%40%24%24%
Seneca17%36%21%26%
Wayne17%36%18%29%
Wyoming11%39%24%25%
Yates18%36%20%26%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester20%29%27%24%
Riga33%31%8%28%
Churchville (V)33%30%8%29%
Henrietta30%26%10%34%
Spencerport (V)36%25%11%27%
Penfield46%19%9%26%
Gates17%34%19%30%
Pittsford (V)64%11%4%22%
Chili29%29%10%31%
Sweden34%26%12%28%
Mendon53%15%5%26%
Pittsford65%10%4%21%
Hamlin15%38%12%35%
Scottsville (V)40%22%7%31%
East Rochester23%29%16%32%
Wheatland33%26%9%32%
Honeoye Falls (V)43%20%7%30%
Parma22%35%11%33%
Webster (V)28%28%13%32%
Brighton57%14%9%20%
Rush44%21%8%27%
Fairport (V)47%19%8%27%
Irondequoit28%28%16%29%
Brockport (V)36%22%13%29%
Perinton52%16%6%27%
Greece23%33%12%31%
Clarkson27%30%14%29%
Webster37%25%8%30%
Hilton (V)20%33%10%36%
Ogden33%26%8%32%
Regional Cities
Batavia19%34%20%28%
Canandaigua25%29%15%31%
Geneva22%31%22%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS3,433,2123,480,7682,626,3243,002,232
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
Region204,103233,880127,006218,308
Monroe148,953124,92772,410131,667
Surrounding Counties55,150108,95354,59686,641
Genesee6,53315,3016,24412,047
Livingston7,71513,5577,07811,731
Ontario16,43021,0178,40620,686
Orleans3,76611,5196,8466,912
Seneca3,9488,0534,7275,857
Wayne10,51322,31610,95417,948
Wyoming3,39011,4987,2067,428
Yates2,8555,6923,1354,032
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester26,72338,00835,79632,180
Riga1,2011,0962771,017
Churchville (V)40837398354
Henrietta6,5585,5842,1187,483
Spencerport (V)887617274672
Penfield11,0964,5852,0916,252
Gates3,5007,0283,9786,185
Pittsford (V)67111140233
Chili5,2305,3311,8825,684
Sweden2,2801,7198321,904
Mendon2,9908223041,480
Pittsford11,7031,7876803,733
Hamlin8732,1626661,961
Scottsville (V)540305100417
East Rochester1,0171,2887321,437
Wheatland1,1148963011,090
Honeoye Falls (V)790363123542
Parma2,0953,3821,0653,159
Webster (V)9739714521,126
Brighton14,8213,5592,2025,246
Rush1,058509190644
Fairport (V)1,8247283251,042
Irondequoit10,69210,6325,96210,984
Brockport (V)1,212723432954
Perinton16,3544,8981,7948,450
Greece15,00921,0277,84320,068
Clarkson1,0761,1675631,130
Webster9,6546,3842,1637,784
Hilton (V)7421,2003811,313
Ogden3,9093,0639713,796
Regional Cities
Batavia2,0413,7032,2143,057
Canandaigua1,9242,2651,1552,416
Geneva1,7062,4651,6851,970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...