Education
Education Levels of Adults

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is our region performing?

In 2016-20, 64% of residents age 25 and older in the region had attended at least some college or earned a bachelor's degree, slightly above the state and national rates (both at 62%). Just 9% of adults in the region lacked a high school diploma, lower than both the statewide (13%) and national (11%) rates, and 34% had their bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 37% statewide and 33% nationally. Regional educational achievement rose from 2000 through 2016-20, with the share of individuals with no high school diploma falling 7 percentage points and the share of individuals with a bachelor's degree or higher increasing 8 points.

Among the individual counties, Ontario and Monroe had the highest rate of adults having attended some college or achieved a bachelor's degree, at 67% and 68%, respectively. Wyoming and Orleans had the lowest rates, at 50% and 47%, respectively. In the City of Rochester, 56% of residents had attended at least some college, in line with many counties in the region but lagging behind the cities of Geneva (59%) and Canandaigua (68%), though higher than Batavia (53%). Rochester also had the highest share of individuals without a high school diploma, at 18%. However, the percentage of City residents without a high school diploma fell 9 points from 2000.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS37%25%13%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)36%27%9%28%
Region34%27%9%30%
Monroe39%23%9%29%
Surrounding Counties26%33%9%32%
Genesee22%38%8%33%
Livingston28%32%8%32%
Ontario36%26%7%31%
Orleans16%41%12%31%
Seneca21%34%15%29%
Wayne24%33%10%33%
Wyoming18%40%10%32%
Yates24%35%14%27%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester27%26%18%29%
Clarkson37%32%*3%***29%
Ogden35%27%6%*32%
Webster44%21%5%*31%
Hamlin28%29%6%*37%
Pittsford74%8%2%*16%
Webster (V)39%21%*11%**30%*
Pittsford (V)76%10%**0%***14%*
Brockport (V)35%33%*8%**24%*
Fairport (V)56%11%**4%***29%*
Riga42%27%*6%**25%
East Rochester35%23%*10%**32%
Parma36%32%3%**30%
Wheatland36%30%3%***31%
Henrietta38%22%9%31%
Irondequoit36%26%7%31%
Rush43%22%*3%***33%*
Gates30%30%8%31%
Penfield55%16%4%25%
Brighton67%11%4%*18%
Hilton (V)32%*40%3%***25%*
Scottsville (V)31%*25%*4%***39%*
Chili38%21%6%35%
Mendon63%9%*1%***27%
Sweden36%27%*9%*28%
Greece30%29%9%31%
Perinton61%13%3%*23%
Honeoye Falls (V)50%15%*3%***32%*
Churchville (V)43%25%*3%***28%*
Spencerport (V)35%*33%*8%***24%*
Regional Cities
Batavia21%35%12%33%
Canandaigua39%23%9%*29%
Geneva28%28%13%30%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2016-20
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS5,112,7923,474,3891,743,8903,318,086
NYS (excluding NYC)2,790,5812,074,762721,8182,128,570
Region285,141227,45178,046250,149
Monroe201,890118,72447,118147,063
Surrounding Counties83,251108,72730,928103,086
Genesee9,04915,5873,20713,512
Livingston11,71813,7693,51113,564
Ontario27,85520,3425,29924,286
Orleans4,83212,0043,6579,133
Seneca5,2678,4733,7237,218
Wayne15,16620,9716,48221,331
Wyoming5,29211,7952,8039,511
Yates4,0725,7862,2464,531
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester36,48434,92023,89539,223
Clarkson1,9271,660*144***1,493
Ogden4,9063,842833*4,499
Webster14,5196,7991,694*10,153
Hamlin1,8101,897365*2,362
Pittsford14,2741,452404*3,030
Webster (V)1,767959*488**1,369*
Pittsford (V)898118**0***170*
Brockport (V)1,2901,228*280**871*
Fairport (V)2,356455**177***1,207*
Riga1,6541,049*253**992
East Rochester1,6541,100*466**1,536
Parma3,8223,441293**3,200
Wheatland1,2511,054113***1,087
Henrietta10,2075,9312,3718,126
Irondequoit13,9159,7572,71811,818
Rush1,097564*68***845*
Gates6,3996,5141,7696,745
Penfield14,5144,2421,0616,739
Brighton16,8932,7881,089*4,456
Hilton (V)1,120*1,404100***889*
Scottsville (V)493*403*66***621*
Chili7,9904,3631,2097,281
Mendon3,943592*71***1,689
Sweden2,6691,968*626*2,066
Greece20,90120,2276,52921,886
Perinton21,0614,5641,147*7,837
Honeoye Falls (V)915277*58***579*
Churchville (V)675391*50***442*
Spencerport (V)940*879*216***658*
Regional Cities
Batavia2,1293,6381,2123,396
Canandaigua2,8071,662667*2,116
Geneva2,1042,1109662,256

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS27%28%21%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
Region26%30%16%28%
Monroe31%26%15%28%
Surrounding Counties18%36%18%28%
Genesee16%38%16%30%
Livingston19%34%18%29%
Ontario25%32%13%31%
Orleans13%40%24%24%
Seneca17%36%21%26%
Wayne17%36%18%29%
Wyoming11%39%24%25%
Yates18%36%20%26%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester20%29%27%24%
Perinton52%16%6%27%
Greece23%33%12%31%
Ogden33%26%8%32%
Clarkson27%30%14%29%
Webster37%25%8%30%
Hilton (V)20%33%10%36%
Spencerport (V)36%25%11%27%
Riga33%31%8%28%
Churchville (V)33%30%8%29%
Henrietta30%26%10%34%
Pittsford (V)64%11%4%22%
Penfield46%19%9%26%
Gates17%34%19%30%
Mendon53%15%5%26%
Chili29%29%10%31%
Sweden34%26%12%28%
Scottsville (V)40%22%7%31%
Pittsford65%10%4%21%
Hamlin15%38%12%35%
Parma22%35%11%33%
East Rochester23%29%16%32%
Wheatland33%26%9%32%
Honeoye Falls (V)43%20%7%30%
Brockport (V)36%22%13%29%
Webster (V)28%28%13%32%
Brighton57%14%9%20%
Rush44%21%8%27%
Fairport (V)47%19%8%27%
Irondequoit28%28%16%29%
Regional Cities
Batavia19%34%20%28%
Canandaigua25%29%15%31%
Geneva22%31%22%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
NYS3,433,2123,480,7682,626,3243,002,232
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
Region204,103233,880127,006218,308
Monroe148,953124,92772,410131,667
Surrounding Counties55,150108,95354,59686,641
Genesee6,53315,3016,24412,047
Livingston7,71513,5577,07811,731
Ontario16,43021,0178,40620,686
Orleans3,76611,5196,8466,912
Seneca3,9488,0534,7275,857
Wayne10,51322,31610,95417,948
Wyoming3,39011,4987,2067,428
Yates2,8555,6923,1354,032
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester26,72338,00835,79632,180
Perinton16,3544,8981,7948,450
Greece15,00921,0277,84320,068
Ogden3,9093,0639713,796
Clarkson1,0761,1675631,130
Webster9,6546,3842,1637,784
Hilton (V)7421,2003811,313
Spencerport (V)887617274672
Riga1,2011,0962771,017
Churchville (V)40837398354
Henrietta6,5585,5842,1187,483
Pittsford (V)67111140233
Penfield11,0964,5852,0916,252
Gates3,5007,0283,9786,185
Mendon2,9908223041,480
Chili5,2305,3311,8825,684
Sweden2,2801,7198321,904
Scottsville (V)540305100417
Pittsford11,7031,7876803,733
Hamlin8732,1626661,961
Parma2,0953,3821,0653,159
East Rochester1,0171,2887321,437
Wheatland1,1148963011,090
Honeoye Falls (V)790363123542
Brockport (V)1,212723432954
Webster (V)9739714521,126
Brighton14,8213,5592,2025,246
Rush1,058509190644
Fairport (V)1,8247283251,042
Irondequoit10,69210,6325,96210,984
Regional Cities
Batavia2,0413,7032,2143,057
Canandaigua1,9242,2651,1552,416
Geneva1,7062,4651,6851,970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 19% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2016-20 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $894 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Recreation Spending $52 2020 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 58% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.4 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.9% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $61,376 2016-20 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.7% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs -8% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 8.1% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2016-20 2 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 4% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 104 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 132 2019 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.5 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $143,640 2016-20 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $896 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2016-20 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 47% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2016-20 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2016-20 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 170 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2020 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 57 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 8.7 2020 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.68 2016-20 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...