Education
Education Levels of Adults

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The number of residents with a particular level of education in a region, expressed as a percentage of all residents 25 and older.

Why is this important?

An educated population makes a more attractive workforce and is better prepared to instruct the next generation of residents. High educational attainment represents a region's investment in human capital and preparation for long-term growth.

How is our region performing?

In 2014-18, 62% of residents age 25 and older in the region had attended at least some college or earned a bachelor's degree, slightly above the state and national rates (both at 60%). Just 10% of adults in the region lacked a high school diploma, lower than both the statewide (14%) and national (12%) rates, and 33% had their bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 36% statewide and 32% nationally. Regional educational achievement rose from 2000 through 2014-18, with the share of individuals with no high school diploma falling 6 percentage points and the share of individuals with a bachelor's degree or higher increasing 7 points.

Among the individual counties, Ontario had the highest rate of adults having attended some college or achieved at bachelor's degree, at 67%, similar to Monroe, at 66%. Wyoming and Orleans had the lowest rates, at 49% and 48%, respectively. In the City of Rochester, 53% of residents had attended at least some college, in line with many counties in the region but lagging behind the cities of Batavia (56%) and Geneva (57%), and far lower than the City of Canandaigua, at 72%. Rochester also had the highest share of individuals without a high school diploma, at 19%. However, the percentage of City residents without a high school diploma fell 8 points from 2000.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Education Levels of Adults, 2014-18
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States32%27%12%29%
NYS36%26%14%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)35%28%10%28%
Region33%28%10%30%
Monroe38%24%10%29%
Surrounding Counties24%34%10%32%
Genesee22%37%8%34%
Livingston25%33%10%31%
Ontario35%27%7%32%
Orleans16%39%13%32%
Seneca21%35%15%30%
Wayne22%35%11%33%
Wyoming17%41%10%32%
Yates24%34%14%28%
Rochester25%27%19%29%
Batavia24%34%10%32%
Canandaigua39%23%5%**33%
Geneva27%29%14%**29%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2014-18
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States68,867,05159,265,30826,948,05763,365,655
NYS4,888,1383,556,2511,839,8493,322,104
NYS (excluding NYC)2,670,8932,134,634750,6312,126,686
Region271,468231,78881,676250,264
Monroe192,281122,36249,470146,393
Surrounding Counties79,187109,42632,206103,871
Genesee8,89115,1053,27713,992
Livingston10,83314,0374,40313,414
Ontario26,47420,5355,04624,679
Orleans4,70711,5033,8219,601
Seneca5,1818,6653,6127,345
Wayne14,22922,0776,73820,784
Wyoming4,82111,8613,0229,440
Yates4,0515,6432,2874,616
Rochester32,86036,24625,91637,935
Batavia2,4303,4801,0533,300
Canandaigua2,8321,726335**2,456
Geneva1,9362,073967**2,067

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States24%29%20%27%
NYS27%28%21%24%
NYS (excluding NYC)27%30%16%26%
Region26%30%16%28%
Monroe31%26%15%28%
Surrounding Counties18%36%18%28%
Genesee16%38%16%30%
Livingston19%34%18%29%
Ontario25%32%13%31%
Orleans13%40%24%24%
Seneca17%36%21%26%
Wayne17%36%18%29%
Wyoming11%39%24%25%
Yates18%36%20%26%
Rochester20%29%27%24%
Batavia19%34%20%28%
Canandaigua25%29%15%31%
Geneva22%31%22%25%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Education Levels of Adults, 2000
Bachelor's degree or higherHigh school graduate, GED, or alternativeLess than high school diplomaSome college or associate's degree
United States44,462,60552,168,98135,715,62549,864,428
NYS3,433,2123,480,7682,626,3243,002,232
NYS (excluding NYC)1,986,3792,191,4331,163,6341,924,144
Region204,103233,880127,006218,308
Monroe148,953124,92772,410131,667
Surrounding Counties55,150108,95354,59686,641
Genesee6,53315,3016,24412,047
Livingston7,71513,5577,07811,731
Ontario16,43021,0178,40620,686
Orleans3,76611,5196,8466,912
Seneca3,9488,0534,7275,857
Wayne10,51322,31610,95417,948
Wyoming3,39011,4987,2067,428
Yates2,8555,6923,1354,032
Rochester26,72338,00835,79632,180
Batavia2,0413,7032,2143,057
Canandaigua1,9242,2651,1552,416
Geneva1,7062,4651,6851,970

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Adults are people 25 and older. Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.2% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2014-18 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2018 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.3 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $80 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 61% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.9 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 1.7% 2017 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $57,350 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 2.3% 2018 3 0
Maintaining
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 25% 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $175 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 1.3% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.2% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 2.9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2014-18 2 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $22,703 2018 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,363 2018 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2018 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.7 2017 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 106 2017 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 138 2017 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2017 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.1 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $135,915 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $855 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2014-18 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2018 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 13.2 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 188.2 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...