Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort, broken down by students' race and ethnicity. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

Graduation rates were higher among Asian and white students in our region (92% and 91%, respectively) compared to Hispanic or Latino and black or African American students (75% and 72%, respectively) for the Class of 2019. The graduation rates for the region were similar to the state for all ethnic and racial groups except whites which were 1 point above state levels and Asian up 2 points. Since 2009, graduation rates among Latino and African American students have improved more, by 20 points, than the other groups.

Monroe County had rates on par with the region for most racial and ethnic groups, though its rate for Hispanics was 1 point below that of the region. The surrounding counties had higher rates than Monroe County for all racial and ethnic groups except whites which were 2 points below that of Monroe.

The Rochester School District posted graduation rates of 64% for white students, 63% for African American and Hispanic students and 76% for Asian students.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2019
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS90%75%75%90%
NYS (excluding NYC)93%77%78%91%
Region92%72%75%91%
Monroe92%71%74%92%
Surrounding Counties79%84%80%90%
Genesee86%87%70%93%
Livingston71%80%81%90%
Ontario100%88%72%90%
Orleans100%81%82%89%
Seneca100%100%90%83%
Wayne91%75%90%89%
Wyoming100%50%80%90%
Yates100%75%75%84%
Rochester School District76%63%63%64%
Batavia School District90%89%95%
Canandaigua School District86%100%77%92%
Geneva School District100%86%60%90%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2019
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS17,63527,73138,69985,436
NYS (excluding NYC)6,25213,30817,72176,482
Region3201,5929948,310
Monroe3091,4397784,477
Surrounding Counties111532163,833
Genesee62621502
Livingston5826492
Ontario1753681,008
Orleans31328333
Seneca4119222
Wayne104264850
Wyoming114287
Yates136139
Rochester School District53781341136
Batavia School District1917114
Canandaigua School District6710245
Geneva School District6253287

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2009
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS83%60%59%84%
NYS (excluding NYC)90%62%65%85%
Region86%52%55%85%
Monroe85%52%52%87%
Surrounding Counties89%58%67%83%
Genesee100%75%38%82%
Livingston100%58%81%85%
Ontario76%40%67%86%
Orleans72%85%83%
Seneca100%67%63%76%
Wayne91%61%59%82%
Wyoming84%
Yates70%
Rochester School District73%45%42%50%
Batavia School District62%80%
Canandaigua School District71%87%
Geneva School District36%82%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2009
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS13,36026,14525,079101,753
NYS (excluding NYC)4,48410,7478,74994,182
Region2741,45551810,586
Monroe2351,3304215,685
Surrounding Counties39125974,901
Genesee5185658
Livingston6713624
Ontario1326311,185
Orleans2123467
Seneca565319
Wayne1047201,106
Wyoming372
Yates170
Rochester School District36905231155
Batavia School District8148
Canandaigua School District5316
Geneva School District16113

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...