Education
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort, broken down by students' race and ethnicity. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

Graduation rates were higher among Asian and white students in our region (92% and 91%, respectively) compared to Hispanic or Latino and black or African American students (75% and 72%, respectively) for the Class of 2019. The graduation rates for the region were similar to the state for all ethnic and racial groups except whites which were 1 point above state levels and Asian up 2 points. Since 2009, graduation rates among Latino and African American students have improved more, by 20 points, than the other groups.

Monroe County had rates on par with the region for most racial and ethnic groups, though its rate for Hispanics was 1 point below that of the region. The surrounding counties had higher rates than Monroe County for all racial and ethnic groups except whites which were 2 points below that of Monroe.

The Rochester School District posted graduation rates of 64% for white students, 63% for African American and Hispanic students and 76% for Asian students.

Why do these disparities exist?

There are a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in graduation rates and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2019
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS90%75%75%90%
NYS (excluding NYC)93%77%78%91%
Region92%72%75%91%
Monroe92%71%74%92%
Surrounding Counties79%84%80%90%
Genesee86%87%70%93%
Livingston71%80%81%90%
Ontario100%88%72%90%
Orleans100%81%82%89%
Seneca100%100%90%83%
Wayne91%75%90%89%
Wyoming100%50%80%90%
Yates100%75%75%84%
Rochester School District76%63%63%64%
Batavia School District90%89%95%
Canandaigua School District86%100%77%92%
Geneva School District100%86%60%90%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2019
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS17,63527,73138,69985,436
NYS (excluding NYC)6,25213,30817,72176,482
Region3201,5929948,310
Monroe3091,4397784,477
Surrounding Counties111532163,833
Genesee62621502
Livingston5826492
Ontario1753681,008
Orleans31328333
Seneca4119222
Wayne104264850
Wyoming114287
Yates136139
Rochester School District53781341136
Batavia School District1917114
Canandaigua School District6710245
Geneva School District6253287

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2009
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS83%60%59%84%
NYS (excluding NYC)90%62%65%85%
Region86%52%55%85%
Monroe85%52%52%87%
Surrounding Counties89%58%67%83%
Genesee100%75%38%82%
Livingston100%58%81%85%
Ontario76%40%67%86%
Orleans72%85%83%
Seneca100%67%63%76%
Wayne91%61%59%82%
Wyoming84%
Yates70%
Rochester School District73%45%42%50%
Batavia School District62%80%
Canandaigua School District71%87%
Geneva School District36%82%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2009
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS13,36026,14525,079101,753
NYS (excluding NYC)4,48410,7478,74994,182
Region2741,45551810,586
Monroe2351,3304215,685
Surrounding Counties39125974,901
Genesee5185658
Livingston6713624
Ontario1326311,185
Orleans2123467
Seneca565319
Wayne1047201,106
Wyoming372
Yates170
Rochester School District36905231155
Batavia School District8148
Canandaigua School District5316
Geneva School District16113

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.2% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2014-18 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 21 2019 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.4 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $80 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 59% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.6 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.9% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $57,350 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.9% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $172 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 1.3% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 4% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2014-18 2 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,807 2019 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $17,112 2019 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.7 2017 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 103 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 136 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.0 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $135,915 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $855 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2014-18 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 12.9 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 170.5 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...