Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort, broken down by students' race and ethnicity. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

Graduation rates were higher among Asian and white students in our region (88% and 91%, respectively) compared to Hispanic or Latino and black or African American students (both at 71%) for the Class of 2018. The graduation rates for the region were lower than the state for all ethnic and racial groups (by two to three percentage points) except whites which were 1 point above state levels. Since 2008, graduation rates among Latino and African American students have improved more, by 15 and 11 points, respectively, than the other groups.

Monroe County had rates on par with the region for most racial and ethnic groups, though its rate for Hispanics was two points below that of the region. The surrounding counties had higher rates than Monroe County for all racial and ethnic groups except whites which were 3 points below that of Monroe.

The Rochester School District posted graduation rates of 67% for white students, 60% for African American students, 55% for Hispanic students and 62% for Asian students.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2018
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS90%74%73%90%
NYS (excluding NYC)92%76%76%91%
Region88%71%71%91%
Monroe87%70%69%92%
Surrounding Counties100%81%80%89%
Genesee100%81%86%91%
Livingston100%79%72%88%
Ontario100%80%70%91%
Orleans100%74%75%89%
Seneca100%75%94%81%
Wayne91%86%87%87%
Wyoming100%50%80%93%
Yates100%75%75%78%
Rochester School District62%60%55%67%
Batavia School District100%80%89%89%
Canandaigua School District83%77%100%94%
Geneva School District100%76%57%90%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2018
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS17,92527,44137,19887,798
NYS (excluding NYC)6,36112,81416,67178,944
Region3521,4539618,560
Monroe3451,3227384,648
Surrounding Counties71312233,912
Genesee71731524
Livingston71126517
Ontario1736441,028
Orleans31430380
Seneca4917262
Wayne104469798
Wyoming114279
Yates136124
Rochester School District51703312142
Batavia School District5817125
Canandaigua School District5105228
Geneva School District6162183

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2008
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS81%58%57%84%
NYS (excluding NYC)89%62%64%84%
Region89%60%57%86%
Monroe88%60%56%89%
Surrounding Counties92%64%59%83%
Genesee100%56%80%85%
Livingston100%43%56%86%
Ontario95%60%45%84%
Orleans83%77%61%82%
Seneca60%44%56%74%
Wayne87%67%66%83%
Wyoming100%N/A80%84%
Yates100%80%N/A79%
Rochester School District63%52%47%57%
Batavia School District100%50%86%78%
Canandaigua School District100%67%85%
Geneva School District51%33%77%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2008
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS12,87724,90122,926103,284
NYS (excluding NYC)4,42210,4738,11595,798
Region6402,53788521,766
Monroe5202,27872011,910
Surrounding Counties1202591659,856
Genesee2728241,397
Livingston1010141,339
Ontario3767382,307
Orleans1058331,019
Seneca6410607
Wayne2088422,233
Wyoming604591
Yates440363
Rochester School District22753207166
Batavia School District586126
Canandaigua School District56264
Geneva School District208124

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...