Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after four years of high school (measured through August of the graduation year), as a percentage of their cohort, broken down by students' race and ethnicity. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

Graduation rates were higher among Asian and white students in our region (91% and 92% respectively) compared to Hispanic or Latino and black or African American students (78% and 80% respectively) for the Class of 2021. The graduation rates for the region were similar to the state for all ethnic and racial groups with whites 2 points above state levels, and with Asians and Hispanic students just below the state rate. Since 2009, graduation rates among Latino and African American students have improved by 23 and 26 points respectively, more than the other groups.

Monroe County had rates on par with the region for most racial and ethnic groups, though its rate for Hispanics was 2 points below that of the region. The surrounding counties had higher rates than Monroe County for African American and Latino groups except Asian and white students (8% and 3% respectively) which were below that of Monroe.

The Rochester School District posted graduation rates of 73% for white students, 66% for Hispanic, 73% for African American, and 81% for Asian students.

Why do these disparities exist?

There are a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in graduation rates and other measures of student achievement. School systems in the United States are highly segregated, and students of color disproportionately attend schools with high proportions of low-income students who may not have benefited from early learning opportunities at the same rate as other students. Schools also have different levels of resources ranging from qualified/experienced teachers to advanced courses to facilities and technology, and schools with large Black and Latino populations often have lower levels. In addition, teachers across all school systems tend to be disproportionately white, and teaching practices and curriculum may not be culturally relevant to students of color.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures include students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS92%80%80%90%
NYS (excluding NYC)94%82%83%92%
Region91%80%78%92%
Monroe91%80%76%94%
Surrounding Counties83%86%84%91%
Genesee100%85%84%93%
Livingston83%73%73%92%
Ontario100%92%85%93%
Orleans86%86%91%91%
Seneca100%100%92%85%
Wayne73%83%82%88%
Wyoming100%50%100%92%
Yates100%75%75%82%
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District81%73%66%73%
Webster Central School District88%96%87%96%
Rush-Henrietta Central School District92%83%88%94%
Pittsford Central School District97%100%100%100%
Brighton Central School District100%90%93%97%
Fairport Central School District95%100%83%94%
Penfield Central School District100%100%80%96%
Spencerport Central School District80%82%89%93%
East Rochester Union Free School District,N/A100%77%95%
Greece Central School District97%91%86%92%
Gates-Chili Central School District90%86%73%92%
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District100%N/A83%96%
Churchville-Chili Central School District88%93%85%95%
West Irondequoit Central School District100%92%91%97%
Hilton Central School District100%77%84%92%
East Irondequoit Central School District100%92%87%89%
Brockport Central School District92%83%89%
Wheatland-Chili Central School District80%80%93%
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District83%93%95%
Canandaigua School District86%100%90%93%
Geneva School District100%100%78%96%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2021
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS18,78428,00843,09384,476
NYS (excluding NYC)6,93213,85420,35074,372
Region3821,5821,1428,138
Monroe3581,4559004,375
Surrounding Counties241272423,763
Genesee62926471
Livingston5819488
Ontario2036791,030
Orleans61930342
Seneca41412246
Wayne83571770
Wyoming515284
Yates136132
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District52731375122
Webster Central School District142434563
Rush-Henrietta Central School District676828253
Pittsford Central School District652128384
Brighton Central School District332614185
Fairport Central School District181919365
Penfield Central School District131616267
Spencerport Central School District4916226
East Rochester Union Free School District,081061
Greece Central School District34143114518
Gates-Chili Central School District195735200
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District705176
Churchville-Chili Central School District71411237
West Irondequoit Central School District123629199
Hilton Central School District71016265
East Irondequoit Central School District85462101
Brockport Central School District1120218
Wheatland-Chili Central School District8426
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District2014109
Canandaigua School District679240
Geneva School District6192973

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Race/Ethnicity, 2009
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS83%60%59%84%
NYS (excluding NYC)90%62%65%85%
Region86%52%55%85%
Monroe85%52%52%87%
Surrounding Counties89%58%67%83%
Genesee100%75%38%82%
Livingston100%58%81%85%
Ontario76%40%67%86%
Orleans72%85%83%
Seneca100%67%63%76%
Wayne91%61%59%82%
Wyoming84%
Yates70%
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District73%45%42%50%
Brighton Central School District95%73%93%
East Rochester Union Free School District,N/A18%67%77%
Penfield Central School District95%95%90%
Fairport Central School District80%75%83%96%
Pittsford Central School District95%97%
Rush-Henrietta Central School District91%83%67%86%
Spencerport Central School District89%71%56%85%
Webster Central School District84%70%60%90%
East Irondequoit Central School District63%83%90%
Hilton Central School District100%75%89%
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School DistrictN/A91%
West Irondequoit Central School District81%73%86%
Brockport Central School District94%47%87%
Gates-Chili Central School District82%70%84%
Churchville-Chili Central School District75%100%90%
Greece Central School District70%75%80%
Wheatland-Chili Central School DistrictN/A85%
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District62%80%
Canandaigua School District71%87%
Geneva School District36%82%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2009
AsianBlack or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS13,36026,14525,079101,753
NYS (excluding NYC)4,48410,7478,74994,182
Region2741,45551810,586
Monroe2351,3304215,685
Surrounding Counties39125974,901
Genesee5185658
Livingston6713624
Ontario1326311,185
Orleans2123467
Seneca565319
Wayne1047201,106
Wyoming372
Yates170
Monroe County School Districts
Rochester School District36905231155
Brighton Central School District4029246
East Rochester Union Free School District,02476
Penfield Central School District2018311
Fairport Central School District121210567
Pittsford Central School District18426
Rush-Henrietta Central School District327110308
Spencerport Central School District8125276
Webster Central School District16196701
East Irondequoit Central School District3325190
Hilton Central School District59333
Honeoye Falls-Lima Central School District0189
West Irondequoit Central School District2511245
Brockport Central School District178301
Gates-Chili Central School District6419303
Churchville-Chili Central School District1513303
Greece Central School District8148715
Wheatland-Chili Central School District040
Regional City School Districts
Batavia School District8148
Canandaigua School District5316
Geneva School District16113

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...