Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who met or exceeded the state standard on the NYS Grade 3 Math exam. Student performance is scored from level 1 to 4. The state standard is met by scoring at level 3 or 4 and is considered passing.

Why is this important?

Early development of mathematics concepts provides the basis for mastery of problem solving and computation skills.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 48% of third-graders in our region passed the math exam (met or exceeded state standards), lower than the statewide rate of 54%. Rates were highest in Wyoming County, in which 60% of students tested passed, and lowest in Wayne and Yates County (both at 42%). In Rochester, the 2018 passing rate for students attending traditional public schools was just 18%, compared to 57% for Rochester charter school students. About 16% of all 3rd graders in Rochester public schools that took the exam attended charter schools.

We note that a substantial number of students did not take state exams in 2018 due to parent concerns about testing in schools. In our region in 2018, 19% of 3rd-8th graders in the region opted not to take the Math exam. In 2018, Greece Central School District had the highest opt-out rate, at 38%, while the Rochester City School District had the lowest rate at 6%. The large percentage of students not taking the exam may have a significant effect on overall achievement levels and should therefore give caution to interpreting these results.

Notes about the data

Changes in the state's testing program over the last decade impact the comparability of test results year to year. In 2013, the state shifted to Common Core Standards and Common Core-based tests, making prior years' results non-comparable. The Common Core was adopted in most states to better prepare students for success beyond high school by emphasizing problem solving, understanding and synthesis, comprehension of nonfiction text, and other higher-order thinking skills. Due to the state's new two-session test design and performance standards, the 2018 grades 3-8 results cannot be compared with prior-year results, though results from 2013 to 2017 are provided for context. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Student Performance on Grade 3 Math
201320142015201620172018
NYS34%42%42%44%48%54%
NYS (excluding NYC)34%44%44%45%48%52%
Region33%44%44%43%46%48%
Monroe33%44%43%42%46%48%
Surrounding Counties33%45%45%46%47%49%
Genesee35%51%48%55%51%54%
Livingston37%49%46%41%49%49%
Ontario37%45%47%49%49%51%
Orleans25%39%34%31%38%49%
Seneca25%47%43%53%47%51%
Wayne32%40%44%40%44%42%
Wyoming38%59%50%57%52%60%
Yates19%23%35%40%39%42%
Rochester School District6%10%13%11%14%18%
Rochester Charter Schools34%47%50%56%62%57%
Batavia School District25%42%45%57%57%55%
Canandaigua School District43%49%52%51%50%52%
Geneva School District16%26%30%19%18%26%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Data is not reported for groups of less than 6 students.




Number of Students Passing Grade 3 Math
201320142015201620172018
NYS67,72380,37969,94975,19083,96793,946
NYS (excluding NYC)41,05348,81438,24040,24545,10950,362
Region4,1075,4144,2914,5625,0385,542
Monroe2,5923,4142,6522,7503,1113,449
Surrounding Counties1,5152,0001,6391,8121,9272,093
Genesee208315250308292319
Livingston209294210205253246
Ontario427519443507514529
Orleans106148108108131186
Seneca7313489123121139
Wayne347391379355438424
Wyoming119168127156127175
Yates263133505175
Rochester School District127225265245288398
Rochester Charter Schools71118119159244247
Batavia School District4771709789103
Canandaigua School District109127123115124112
Geneva School District244038292636

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Data is not reported for groups of less than 6 students.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...