Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who met or exceeded the state standard on the NYS Grade 8 English exam. Student performance is scored from level 1 to 4. The state standard is met by scoring at level 3 or 4 and is considered passing.

Why is this important?

The middle school English examination serves as a checkpoint for high school preparation. Performance on this exam can help predict high school success in English.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 41% of eighth-graders in our region passed the English exam (met or exceeded state standards), lower than the statewide rate of 48%. Monroe County had the same rate as the region overall. Of the counties in our region, Wyoming County had the highest passing rate in 2018, 52%, while Yates County had the lowest at 29%.

Of the cities in our region, the Canandaigua school district had the highest rate at 62%. In contrast, the Rochester school district had the lowest passing rate at just 11%. In comparison, the students at Rochester charter schools passed at a rate of 38%. About 22% of all 8th graders in Rochester public schools who took the exam attended charter schools.

We note that a substantial number of students did not take state exams in 2018 due to parent concerns about testing in schools. In our region in 2018, 19% of 3rd-8th graders in the region opted not to take the English exam. In 2018, Greece Central School District had the highest opt-out rate, at 39%, while the Rochester City School District had the lowest rate at 6%. The large percentage of students not taking the exam may have a significant effect on overall achievement levels and should therefore give caution to interpreting these results.

Notes about the data

Changes in the state's testing program over the last decade impact the comparability of test results year to year. In 2013, the state shifted to Common Core Standards and Common Core-based tests, making prior years' results non-comparable. The Common Core was adopted in most states to better prepare students for success beyond high school by emphasizing problem solving, understanding and synthesis, comprehension of nonfiction text, and other higher-order thinking skills. Due to the state's new two-session test design and performance standards, the 2018 grades 3-8 results cannot be compared with prior-year results, though results from 2013 to 2017 are provided for context. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the third quarter.

Student Performance on Grade 8 English
201320142015201620172018
NYS34%34%35%41%45%48%
NYS (excluding NYC)39%38%36%41%43%44%
Region37%35%33%37%40%41%
Monroe37%36%33%37%40%41%
Surrounding Counties36%34%34%38%40%41%
Genesee38%35%36%35%43%44%
Livingston36%36%37%41%44%40%
Ontario41%40%37%40%42%47%
Orleans29%27%29%33%38%41%
Seneca30%29%25%38%38%31%
Wayne36%34%32%36%36%36%
Wyoming36%34%40%39%45%52%
Yates30%25%21%30%20%29%
Rochester School District6%7%4%6%9%11%
Rochester Charter Schools19%12%24%23%36%38%
Batavia School District38%36%34%28%44%43%
Canandaigua School District47%44%37%48%58%62%
Geneva School District23%16%25%33%31%26%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Due to major changes in 2013, previous results are not comparable but provided for context.




Number of Students Passing Grade 8 English
201320142015201620172018
NYS66,87265,16652,13656,70062,56668,173
NYS (excluding NYC)48,73144,02628,88327,92528,92031,548
Region4,9014,5902,7193,0033,0913,458
Monroe3,0812,9511,6071,8151,8472,076
Surrounding Counties1,8201,6391,1121,1881,2441,382
Genesee248219165174188210
Livingston227227144175152168
Ontario505479297292326363
Orleans13912388100120140
Seneca1019847616654
Wayne408339231252250277
Wyoming131112109101122137
Yates614231332033
Rochester School District1171305591122159
Rochester Charter Schools53326776126159
Batavia School District686334415165
Canandaigua School District1361146494100123
Geneva School District332429362924

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Data is not reported for groups of less than 6 students.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...