Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who scored at least a 3 on the state's Common Core Regents exam in Algebra 1. The test is scored on 5 levels, with levels 3, 4 and 5 considered meeting the state's standard.

Why is this important?

Passing a Regents Math exam is required for high school graduation. Beyond that, mastery of math skills is tied to critical thinking and analysis, abilities crucial to success in secondary and post-secondary studies and in the workplace.

How is our region performing?

In 2019, 73% of students in our region passed the Common Core Regents exam in Algebra 1, slightly above the statewide passing rate of 71%. Wyoming County had the highest passing rate of 91%, and 68% of Monroe County students passed. All surrounding counties and the region as a whole had increases from 2014. In the City of Rochester, just 35% of Rochester School District students passed in 2019, a decrease of 1 points from 2018, and 56% of charter school students passed, below their 2018 rate.

Notes about the data

Regents exams in several subjects have been revised to reflect Common Core standards. The Common Core was adopted in most states to better prepare students for success beyond high school by emphasizing problem solving, understanding and synthesis, comprehension of nonfiction text, and other higher-order thinking skills. 2016 was the first year that nearly all students took the Common Core version of the Algebra 1 exam. Students have to pass five Regents exams (math, English, global history, U.S. history and science) to graduate. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Student Performance on Common Core Algebra 1
201420152016201720182019
NYS68%62%72%75%70%71%
NYS (excluding NYC)74%68%78%81%77%78%
Region71%64%75%78%73%73%
Monroe67%60%71%74%69%68%
Surrounding Counties79%71%83%87%83%83%
Genesee74%68%82%88%81%84%
Livingston83%73%84%90%88%89%
Ontario86%77%85%87%84%85%
Orleans67%63%84%88%83%84%
Seneca71%63%80%83%72%70%
Wayne77%67%81%86%78%77%
Wyoming92%83%89%93%91%91%
Yates89%83%90%87%87%84%
Rochester School District22%21%37%44%36%35%
Rochester Charter Schools37%40%72%63%60%56%
Batavia School District60%56%68%79%70%72%
Canandaigua School District96%90%95%96%95%95%
Geneva School District60%45%56%59%57%66%

Source: New York State Education Department




Number of Students Performance on Common Core Algebra 1
201420152016201720182019
NYS116,759128,722198,852209,635194,157200,576
NYS (excluding NYC)83,47690,043125,233127,232118,237120,364
Region8,9089,47813,10113,24711,93511,769
Monroe5,4735,9288,0848,2277,4207,220
Surrounding Counties3,4353,5505,0175,0204,5154,549
Genesee459474654649568615
Livingston439439617667622632
Ontario9589381,2401,2891,1861,162
Orleans268325494513443441
Seneca193212309322254272
Wayne8167691,1761,104963967
Wyoming217242353320325309
Yates85151174156154151
Rochester School District4706341,2851,5431,2131,235
Rochester Charter Schools33130316399449399
Batavia School District112124170172144169
Canandaigua School District262165295278285257
Geneva School District8592155152125147

Source: New York State Education Department











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...