Health

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Department of Health

What does this measure?

The number of people living with HIV, by race/ethnicity, per 100,000 residents.

Why is this important?

HIV, the virus that causes AIDS, is a serious though preventable infection that has a disproportionate impact on ethnic and racial minorities. Although there is no cure, new treatments are helping people with HIV live longer. While these treatment regimens are complex, cause serious side effects, and become ineffective as HIV mutates over time, higher rates of individuals living with HIV may be a reflection of medical improvements as well as higher rates of HIV incidence.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, black or African American residents had the highest rate of people living with HIV per 100,000 residents in our region (336), followed by Hispanic residents (294). Genesee County had a significant rate of African American residents living with HIV (448), while Orleans had high rates among Hispanic residents at 419 per 100,000. Rates for white residents were highest in Monroe (53) and lowest in Orleans (14).

Notes about the data

Figures do not include prisoners, as counts with prisoners increased rates dramatically for counties with correctional facilities. Data for Yates and Schuyler counties were combined starting in 2015. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter, with a 2-year lag.

People Living with HIV, by Race/Ethnicity, 2017
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)27821345
Region33629442
Monroe34731553
Surrounding Counties26021926
Genesee44825917
Livingston10831030
Ontario23319026
Orleans18941914
Seneca27417148
Wayne39710130
Wyoming17722821
Yates/Schuyler0027

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.




People Living with HIV, by Race/Ethnicity, 2015
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS (excluding NYC)26718039
Region32527741
Monroe33731952
Surrounding Counties24012925
Genesee175024
Livingston1589125
Ontario17410328
Orleans26435419
Seneca1108834
Wayne6087925
Wyoming8129413
Yates/Schuyler0019

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Figures are per 100,000 residents. HIV data excludes prisoners.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...