Housing
Homeownership Rate

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The percentage of all occupied housing units (not vacant) that are owner-occupied (not rented).

Why is this important?

A home is often a family's greatest financial asset. Owning a home is a traditional part of the American dream and a typical entry point into the middle class. Homeownership is an important factor for neighborhood stability and civic participation.

How is our region performing?

In 2017-21, 68% of housing units in the region were owner-occupied, higher than the national figure of 65% and much higher than the state share of 54%.

Monroe was the county with the lowest homeownership rate in the region in 2017-21, at 64%. Wayne had the highest, at 78%, followed by Wyoming at 77%. The homeownership rate in the City of Rochester was the lowest among communities in Monroe County, at 37% in 2017-21. The rate was highest in Rush, at 95%, followed by Hamlin and Riga, both at 88%. Rates also were lower, though not to the same extent as in Rochester, in the cities of Batavia and Geneva (both at 49%) and Canandaigua (48%).

From 2000 to 2017-21, the national and state homeownership was essentially unchanged. The region's homeownership rate also was essentially flat since 2000. Rates for individual counties were mostly steady from 2000 to 2012-16, with slight decreases through 2017-21. Rochester's homeownership rate had decreased 3 percentage points since 2000; Geneva, 5 points; and Batavia, 6 points.

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Homeownership Rate
20002007-112012-162017-21
NYS53%55%54%54%
NYS (excluding NYC)70%71%70%71%
Region69%70%68%68%
Monroe65%66%64%64%
Surrounding Counties75%76%74%75%
Genesee73%73%73%73%
Livingston75%75%73%76%
Ontario74%75%73%73%
Orleans76%77%76%74%
Seneca74%75%73%73%
Wayne78%77%77%78%
Wyoming77%76%76%77%
Yates77%77%77%76%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester40%41%36%37%
Spencerport (V)72%73%65%70%
Henrietta72%74%70%72%
Churchville (V)89%78%82%82%
Riga90%91%91%88%
Scottsville (V)75%73%75%75%*
Hamlin85%87%83%88%
Pittsford87%87%86%86%
Greece75%75%72%71%
Perinton81%80%79%79%
Pittsford (V)71%77%74%70%
Gates78%76%74%77%
Penfield83%84%83%82%
Honeoye Falls (V)63%61%58%53%
Wheatland70%70%69%61%
East Rochester64%66%60%62%
Parma83%82%82%84%
Webster77%76%76%72%
Clarkson81%80%81%68%
Ogden80%82%76%77%
Hilton (V)72%71%66%67%
Sweden57%59%56%62%
Chili80%78%77%79%
Mendon83%85%80%78%
Brighton57%58%56%56%
Webster (V)45%41%38%38%
Brockport (V)45%48%43%47%
Irondequoit79%80%78%79%
Fairport (V)69%72%75%70%
Rush89%95%91%95%
Regional Cities
Batavia55%55%53%49%
Canandaigua50%56%55%48%
Geneva54%51%50%49%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Owner-occupied Housing Units
20002007-112012-162017-21
NYS3,739,2473,955,2323,894,6134,095,636
NYS (excluding NYC)2,827,1142,961,7212,894,3713,017,840
Region314,231331,797328,410339,232
Monroe186,458193,594191,707198,738
Surrounding Counties127,773138,203136,703140,494
Genesee16,60817,59217,45617,756
Livingston16,50918,17617,74518,320
Ontario28,23032,73232,07534,097
Orleans11,60812,22212,18612,065
Seneca9,3119,9889,9229,929
Wayne27,09328,31728,03729,500
Wyoming11,46011,78511,93612,281
Yates6,9547,3917,3466,546
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester35,77734,90531,19833,857
Spencerport (V)1,0031,1229311,034
Henrietta9,22810,37410,77411,954
Churchville (V)641643731724
Riga1,7711,9022,0351,884
Scottsville (V)630588654714*
Hamlin2,7602,8762,8493,045
Pittsford8,2098,6408,9269,006
Greece27,60828,61829,50128,441
Perinton14,16714,99115,04615,879
Pittsford (V)451473513483
Gates9,1128,9138,7199,450
Penfield10,90311,64012,23612,867
Honeoye Falls (V)703715730631
Wheatland1,4041,3441,3911,202
East Rochester1,7721,8851,7091,780
Parma4,3844,7604,9165,026
Webster11,40412,52413,34714,075
Clarkson1,6511,8271,9881,918
Ogden5,2185,9535,6276,024
Hilton (V)1,4781,6461,4431,468
Sweden2,6322,9482,7212,606
Chili8,0728,5748,5199,194
Mendon2,5612,8402,8622,702
Brighton9,0769,2518,7478,741
Webster (V)1,0139759251,130
Brockport (V)1,0951,2271,013875
Irondequoit17,61517,53517,32417,790
Fairport (V)1,6351,6931,8481,904
Rush1,1341,2941,2721,297
Regional Cities
Batavia3,5783,5773,2963,499
Canandaigua2,3962,6892,6122,463
Geneva2,7042,4932,3812,291

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 78% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.4% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.9 2017-19 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 18% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2017-21 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 20 2020 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 1.8 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 1.3% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 12 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,399 2021 1 0
Maintaining
Recreation Spending $83 2021 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2020 2 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 64% 2020 3 1
Increasing
Registered Library Borrowers 55% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 2.5 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.8% 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 1.4% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Population by Age 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $64,995 2017-21 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 13% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.2% 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 22% 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Females Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Seniors Living in Poverty, by Sex 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP 13% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Female Seniors Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $173 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 2.3% 2021 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.9% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 12% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 59% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation 58% 2020 3 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,561 2020 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $16,983 2020 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 89% 2021 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2020 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 35.3 2019 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 693 2019 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Maternal Health, by Race/Ethnicity 2016-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 105 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 124 2021 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 2.7 2021 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $151,405 2017-21 1 1
Increasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2021 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $936 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.3 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 28% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 32% 2017-21 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 48% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2016-20 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2017-21 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2017-21 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 9% 2017-21 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 165 2021 3 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 25 2021 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 10.0 2021 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 130.1 2020 2 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2020 0 10 Not Applicable*
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,731 2019 0 1
Increasing
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0.70 2017-21 3 0
Maintaining
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...