Housing

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The share of housing units with people paying 30% or more of their income in rent or ownership costs.

Why is this important?

The federal government considers 30% of income a threshold for affordable housing. People paying more than 30% are considered to be cost-burdened.

How is our region performing?

In 2014-18, 30% of units in the region had residents whose housing costs were above the affordability threshold, a bit below the national level of 32% and much lower than the state level of 39%. The region's rate declined slightly since 2009-13 (2 percentage points). A much larger share of units in the City of Rochester - 45% - had residents whose housing costs were above affordable levels. This was higher than any county in the region and well above Geneva (36%), Batavia (31%) and Canandaigua (27%). Housing cost burden at the county level was lowest in Wyoming (21%) and highest in Monroe (32%).

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Overall Housing Cost Burden
2009-132014-18
United States35%32%
NYS41%39%
NYS (excluding NYC)37%33%
Region32%30%
Monroe35%32%
Surrounding Counties29%26%
Genesee28%24%
Livingston28%29%
Ontario29%26%
Orleans32%30%
Seneca29%25%
Wayne27%27%
Wyoming26%21%
Yates31%27%
Rochester48%45%
Batavia35%31%
Canandaigua32%27%
Geneva29%36%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Unaffordable Housing Units
2009-132014-18
United States41,002,21737,770,903
NYS2,979,5752,824,277
NYS (excluding NYC)1,524,0931,383,876
Region155,217143,719
Monroe102,88795,696
Surrounding Counties52,33048,023
Genesee6,8055,616
Livingston6,7027,082
Ontario12,90311,520
Orleans5,0924,819
Seneca3,8883,403
Wayne9,9949,713
Wyoming3,9903,391
Yates2,9562,479
Rochester41,16138,722
Batavia2,2601,900
Canandaigua1,6211,289
Geneva1,3921,636

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...