Housing

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The share of rental housing units with people paying 30% or more of their income in rent.

Why is this important?

The federal government considers 30% of income a threshold for affordable housing. Renters paying more than 30% of their income in rent are considered cost-burdened and may struggle to afford other basic needs.

How is our region performing?

In 2016-20, 47% of rental units in the region had residents whose housing costs were above the affordability threshold. That was similar to the national share of 46% and slightly lower than the state share of 49%. The region's share declined 5 percentage points from 2011-15 to 2016-20, while the state and national shares each declined 2 percentage points.

Among the region's counties, Livingston had the highest share of rental units with cost-burdened tenants in 2016-20, at 51%, followed by Monroe, at 50%. The share was lowest in Wyoming (30%). In the City of Rochester, 53% of rental units had cost-burdened residents.

Notes about the data

Multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Rent Burdened Households
2011-152016-20
NYS51%49%
NYS (excluding NYC)50%47%
Region52%47%
Monroe53%50%
Surrounding Counties47%43%
Rochester MSA52%49%
Genesee45%39%
Livingston50%51%
Ontario48%46%
Orleans50%42%
Seneca45%39%
Wayne49%43%
Wyoming40%30%
Yates47%41%*
Monroe County Suburbs47%46%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester60%53%
Irondequoit46%52%
Spencerport (V)34%***55%**
Henrietta48%49%
Scottsville (V)37%***51%***
Hamlin40%***49%***
Greece51%48%
Pittsford (V)31%***28%***
Honeoye Falls (V)27%**37%**
Gates49%30%*
Wheatland42%**40%***
Hilton (V)58%**49%***
East Rochester48%*43%*
Webster48%44%
Clarkson46%***33%**
Sweden59%48%*
Fairport (V)37%**64%***
Chili56%44%*
Rush16%***45%***
Churchville (V)45%***34%***
Brighton44%45%
Riga36%***44%***
Pittsford34%*41%*
Perinton42%54%*
Penfield41%41%*
Parma58%*48%**
Ogden36%*44%*
Mendon31%**34%**
Brockport (V)64%*48%*
Webster (V)49%*40%*
Regional Cities
Batavia49%42%
Canandaigua46%47%*
Geneva47%47%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Rent Burdened Households
2011-152016-20
NYS1,709,6401,654,396
NYS (excluding NYC)619,596593,971
Region79,65375,369
Monroe57,34155,387
Surrounding Counties22,31219,982
Rochester MSA73,46970,168
Genesee2,8932,609
Livingston3,3332,977
Ontario5,7815,751
Orleans1,9371,720
Seneca1,7041,472
Wayne4,0193,472
Wyoming1,5871,120
Yates1,058861*
Monroe County Suburbs25,03125,537
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester32,31029,850
Irondequoit2,2292,472
Spencerport (V)158***238**
Henrietta2,1642,224
Scottsville (V)104***107***
Hamlin222***194***
Greece5,3825,845
Pittsford (V)51***62***
Honeoye Falls (V)135**196**
Gates1,578918*
Wheatland281**254***
Hilton (V)443**356***
East Rochester559*460*
Webster1,8492,407
Clarkson237***283**
Sweden1,189902*
Fairport (V)231**545***
Chili1,368989*
Rush19***34***
Churchville (V)67***61***
Brighton3,1213,174
Riga67***104***
Pittsford477*615*
Perinton1,7872,118*
Penfield1,0771,045*
Parma672*466**
Ogden552*797*
Mendon201**236**
Brockport (V)839*579*
Webster (V)693*705*
Regional Cities
Batavia1,4811,389
Canandaigua1,0241,196*
Geneva1,1001,255*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...