Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The number of students graduating after five years of high school, as a percentage of their cohort. The cohort is the class of ninth-graders beginning high school in the same academic year.

Why is this important?

High school graduation is the culmination of a successful K-12 education and the gateway to college or employment. Students who do not graduate face the prospect of unemployment or low-paying jobs.

How is our region performing?

Of the students who began 9th grade in 2013 in our region, 87% had graduated by 2018. Most of those, 85%, graduated on time in 2017. The five-year rate for the state has been lower than the region and was 85% in 2018. In contrast, the five-year rate for NYS excluding New York City has been higher than the region and was 89% in 2018. The Rochester School District's five-year graduation rate was 62%, a 5-point gain over the four-year rate of 57%, and similar to the five-year rates of the previous two cohorts.

Notes about the data

Prior years are not comparable, thus are not reported. Students are included in the total cohort based on the year they entered Grade 9 or, if ungraded, the school year in which they reached their 17th birthday. Students are included in the cohort of the school where they were last enrolled if they were enrolled for a minimum of five months. Students were counted as graduates if they earned a local or a Regents diploma. These figures includes students who graduate in August after making up courses during the summer. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Five-Year High School Cohort Graduation Rate
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NYS76%77%78%79%80%80%81%82%84%84%85%
NYS (excluding NYC)84%84%85%85%86%86%87%88%88%89%89%
Region82%83%81%82%83%83%85%86%87%87%87%
Monroe81%83%79%81%81%81%82%85%85%85%86%
Surrounding Counties84%83%84%85%86%87%88%89%90%90%90%
Genesee84%85%84%84%85%87%88%90%91%90%93%
Livingston86%86%87%85%90%90%90%90%90%91%93%
Ontario85%84%87%87%89%89%90%90%92%91%91%
Orleans83%83%85%85%87%87%87%87%90%91%89%
Seneca80%75%79%79%81%82%83%84%85%84%85%
Wayne82%83%83%85%85%88%88%89%90%88%89%
Wyoming85%85%86%83%85%87%89%92%93%94%95%
Yates83%82%77%84%86%81%87%87%87%83%81%
Rochester School District53%57%51%55%54%52%53%57%57%58%62%
Batavia School District79%78%80%79%77%84%82%85%85%90%93%
Canandaigua School District87%89%88%90%89%91%89%89%91%93%92%
Geneva School District66%71%71%69%75%77%83%82%82%86%82%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.




Number of High School Graduates Within Five Years
20082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
NYS164,099173,059175,682178,308177,904176,295176,628174,404173,778175,611175,457
NYS (excluding NYC)233,773122,488122,289122,993122,098120,394119,529117,603116,114116,151115,525
Region25,31513,43613,30413,50613,45412,64412,47411,98812,07211,94411,864
Monroe15,0318,0567,9878,1368,0997,5847,4847,2457,3357,3727,240
Surrounding Counties10,2845,3805,3175,3705,3555,0604,9904,7434,7374,5724,624
Genesee1,413755702745677676675605632601619
Livingston1,339704668645708639646620606559608
Ontario2,4661,2661,2881,3241,3501,2171,3001,1921,2381,2011,150
Orleans1,030591527555538523487454430463422
Seneca641331345325341314287307292266297
Wayne2,3101,2281,2221,2061,1611,1601,0981,0701,0341,0061,031
Wyoming708312380362359344331321311292324
Yates377193185208221187166174194184173
Rochester School District1,1981,2631,4661,4971,5321,3151,2601,1701,2731,2141,377
Batavia School District158148165171162163156147161161162
Canandaigua School District302286339331290302294288286277278
Geneva School District150160146124165147174141148161126

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Years denote 12th grade year for cohort.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...