Public Safety

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision

What does this measure?

The number of people incarcerated in local jails, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Incarceration serves to remove offenders from a community, but also creates hardships on families, including the loss of an income or a caregiver, in addition to long-term effects on mental health for all involved. After incarceration, people often encounter challenges in obtaining meaningful employment, leading to reductions in long-term productivity, recidivism and widespread effects on a community's social, health and educational systems.

How is our region performing?

In 2017, 13.7 of every 10,000 residents in our region was incarcerated in local jails, similar to the state (excluding NYC) rate of 13.6. The regional incarceration rate decreased 4% from 2008 to 2017, while the state (excluding NYC) rate decreased by 7%. Monroe County's rate of 12.4 of every 10,000 residents was a decrease of 10% from 2008, lower than the surrounding counties rate of 15.7. Of the surrounding counties, only Wayne and Wyoming counties had lower incarceration rates than Monroe. Genesee, Livingston, and Seneca counties all had increases of over 30% in the same 2008 to 2017 time period.

Notes about the data

New York City started reporting jail population data through Jails Daily Population Reporting System (JDPRS) starting in 2016. Comparable national data is not available.

Incarceration Rate
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYSN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A12.612.3
NYS (excluding NYC)14.714.615.115.015.114.914.413.813.813.6
Region14.314.515.014.514.214.514.814.614.713.7
Monroe13.813.714.213.413.013.213.513.313.412.4
Surrounding Counties15.215.816.116.416.216.616.816.816.815.7
Genesee12.714.012.813.215.214.914.313.715.816.7
Livingston14.214.415.314.616.017.919.220.521.720.1
Ontario18.719.718.318.018.219.919.319.420.016.3
Orleans16.617.517.017.817.714.714.615.415.316.6
Seneca15.019.823.321.821.823.323.219.521.322.9
Wayne13.112.113.814.211.611.812.513.210.89.8
Wyoming13.712.813.315.815.113.815.812.712.111.6
Yates17.018.618.920.819.319.418.720.718.416.8

Source: New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
Notes: Rates are per 10,000 residents. New York City did not report prior to 2016.




Number of People Incarcerated
2008200920102011201220132014201520162017
NYSN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A25,05924,461
NYS (excluding NYC)16,38416,29716,88716,86917,02016,75616,16515,51515,44615,306
Region1,7361,7671,8201,7741,7351,7691,7971,7791,7781,657
Monroe1,0191,0191,0571,0009709891,009998998928
Surrounding Counties717748763774765780788781780729
Genesee76847779918884809297
Livingston939410095104116124132139128
Ontario199211198196198217211212219179
Orleans72757376756261646368
Seneca53708277778281687479
Wayne1231131291321081091151219889
Wyoming58545666635765524947
Yates43474853494947524642

Source: New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision
Notes: New York City did not report prior to 2016.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...