Housing

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: U.S. Census Bureau

What does this measure?

The percentage of residential housing units that are unoccupied or vacant.

Why is this important?

A high rate of vacancies can indicate that an area is blighted or in decline, but it can also indicate a high number of vacation or seasonal homes, or an area with a lot of new construction where new owners have not yet moved in.

How is our region performing?

In 2016-20, 9% of housing units in the region were vacant, or about 50,500 units. This was a lower rate than the state and nation (11% and 12%, respectively). The region's vacancy rate was essentially flat from 2000 to 2016-20, while the state and national rates increased 3 percentage points during this period.

Among counties in the region, Genesee and Monroe had the lowest vacancy rates, at 6% and 7%, respectively. Yates had the highest rate, at 36%; as noted above, the high rate in Yates may reflect seasonal vacancies. In the City of Rochester, 12% of housing units were vacant, similar to 2000, but down 5 percentage points from 2006-10. Since 2000, vacancy rates for most counties in the region were flat or increased modestly. Yates had a larger increase of 11 points since 2000.

Notes about the data

The multi-year figures are from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey. The bureau combined five years of responses to the survey to provide estimates for smaller geographic areas and increase the precision of its estimates. However, because the information came from a survey, the samples responding to the survey were not always large enough to produce reliable results, especially in small geographic areas. CGR has noted on data tables the estimates with relatively large margins of error. Estimates with three asterisks have the largest margins, plus or minus 50% or more of the estimate. Two asterisks mean plus or minus 35%-50%, and one asterisk means plus or minus 20%-35%. For all estimates, the confidence level is 90%, meaning there is 90% probability the true value (if the whole population were surveyed) would be within the margin of error (or confidence interval). The survey provides data on characteristics of the population that used to be collected only during the decennial census. Data for this indicator are expected to be released in the fourth quarter.

Vacant Housing Units
20002006-102011-152016-20
NYS8%10%11%11%
NYS (excluding NYC)10%12%13%13%
Region8%10%9%9%
Monroe6%9%7%7%
Surrounding Counties11%12%12%12%
Genesee6%6%7%6%
Livingston8%10%11%11%
Ontario10%9%10%11%
Orleans11%14%13%10%
Seneca15%17%16%16%
Wayne10%10%12%11%
Wyoming12%14%12%12%
Yates25%28%29%36%
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester11%17%12%12%
Greece3%5%6%4%*
Perinton2%3%**3%*5%*
Gates3%4%**4%*5%**
Penfield4%5%*5%*5%*
Pittsford (V)2%2%***4%***8%***
Wheatland4%5%***5%***14%**
East Rochester5%5%***6%**4%***
Parma4%5%*7%**8%*
Honeoye Falls (V)4%3%***7%***8%***
Clarkson3%0%***6%***2%***
Ogden3%5%***3%***3%**
Hilton (V)4%0%***7%***6%***
Webster3%5%*4%*3%*
Chili3%3%**3%**5%*
Mendon2%1%***4%***6%***
Sweden5%7%**11%*7%**
Brighton5%10%*5%*6%*
Webster (V)2%6%***4%***3%***
Brockport (V)7%6%***16%*10%**
Irondequoit3%4%*7%7%*
Fairport (V)3%3%***3%***3%***
Rush2%2%***3%***2%***
Spencerport (V)2%6%***3%***3%***
Henrietta3%5%*5%*7%*
Churchville (V)3%4%***7%***3%***
Riga2%4%***3%***5%***
Scottsville (V)1%4%***5%***6%***
Hamlin7%8%**10%*6%**
Pittsford3%3%**5%*4%*
Regional Cities
Batavia7%8%**7%*8%*
Canandaigua6%7%**10%*8%*
Geneva10%9%**7%*10%*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.




Number of Vacancies
20002006-102011-152016-20
NYS622,447845,095909,446945,747
NYS (excluding NYC)443,123548,920600,756617,843
Region38,52251,83849,64650,492
Monroe17,87627,59823,54923,895
Surrounding Counties20,64624,24026,09726,597
Genesee1,4201,6191,6981,652
Livingston1,8732,6393,0233,105
Ontario4,2774,3385,1665,502
Orleans1,9842,5642,4821,942
Seneca2,1642,6922,6002,625
Wayne3,8594,2064,9104,511
Wyoming2,0342,4232,2502,242
Yates3,0353,7593,9685,018
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester10,81717,06212,04812,270
Greece1,3202,1562,5291,667*
Perinton450615**549*1,007*
Gates319451**462*692**
Penfield529802*733*768*
Pittsford (V)1015***29***62***
Wheatland82107***105***311**
East Rochester142131***192**127***
Parma227298*430**533*
Honeoye Falls (V)4433***94***99***
Clarkson560***151***46***
Ogden205362***209***233**
Hilton (V)820***165***127***
Webster468790*769*566*
Chili279348**366**549*
Mendon6841***135***242***
Sweden262348**572*339**
Brighton8511,708*854*1,038*
Webster (V)54149***111***77***
Brockport (V)194154***451*255**
Irondequoit791932*1,5721,606*
Fairport (V)6479***75***95***
Rush3225***39***24***
Spencerport (V)3590***43***46***
Henrietta420769*831*1,109*
Churchville (V)2637***63***30***
Riga4985***63***110***
Scottsville (V)936***52***61***
Hamlin248287**357*227**
Pittsford261281**583*431*
Regional Cities
Batavia467527**497*602*
Canandaigua304362**519*456*
Geneva564484**366*566*

Source: U.S. Census Bureau
Notes: Multiyear results are from rolling American Community Survey. * Margin of error between 20% & 35% of estimate; ** margin of error between 35% & 50%; *** margin of error greater than 50%.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...