Education

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Education Department

What does this measure?

The percent of students tested who met or exceeded the state standard on the NYS Grade 8 Math exam or students who took and passed a Regents math test instead of the NYS Grade 8 exam. Student performance is scored from level 1 to 4. The state standard is met by scoring at level 3 or 4 and is considered passing.

Why is this important?

The middle school math examination serves as a checkpoint for high school preparation. Performance on this exam can help predict high school success in math.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 45% of eighth-graders in our region passed (met or exceeded state standards) either the Grade 8 math exam or the Regents math test they took in its place, below the statewide rate of 48%. Ontario County had the highest passing rate among the counties (55%). Seneca had the lowest passing rate at 8%. Monroe County's rate was 48%, higher than the surrounding counties in the region at 42%.

In the Rochester City school district, only 14% of students passed, the lowest pass rate in the region, but an increase of 3 points from 2015. In comparison, Rochester charter school students had a pass rate of 50%. About 24% of all 8th graders in Rochester public schools who took these exams in 2018 attended charter schools. Of the cities in our region, Canandaigua had the highest pass rate (54%), though this represents a decline of 1 point from 2015.

We note that a substantial number of students did not take state exams in 2018 due to parent concerns about testing in schools. In our region in 2018, 19% of 3rd-8th graders in the region opted not to take the NYS Math exam. In 2018, Greece Central School District had the highest opt-out rate in Monroe County, at 38%, while the Rochester City School District had the lowest rate at 6%. The large percentage of students not taking the exam may have a significant effect on overall achievement levels and should therefore give caution to interpreting these results.

Notes about the data

Data for this indicator are not available prior to 2015. New data for this indicator are expected to be released in the second quarter.

Grade 8 Math Proficiency
2015201620172018
NYS41%44%28%48%
Genesee37%36%28%36%
Batavia School District26%33%34%31%
Livingston48%45%20%40%
Monroe47%48%41%48%
Region46%46%38%45%
Surrounding Counties43%41%31%42%
Rochester Charter Schools29%34%42%50%
Canandaigua School District55%49%31%54%
Ontario53%47%40%55%
Orleans33%33%27%40%
Seneca37%43%39%8%
Wayne36%
Geneva School District30%34%37%26%
Wyoming37%39%22%48%
Yates31%31%21%36%
NYS (excluding NYC)48%51%39%51%
Rochester School District11%12%16%14%

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Data is not reported for groups of less than 6 students.




Number of Students Proficient in 8th Grade Math
2015201620172018
NYS62,36865,34741,36572,330
Genesee169178122164
Batavia School District29504147
Livingston18118571156
Monroe2,4762,5482,1682,578
Region3,5553,5522,9543,906
Surrounding Counties1,0791,0047861,328
Rochester Charter Schools78110142201
Canandaigua School District938757106
Ontario438337348446
Orleans9310289143
Seneca66737210
Wayne251
Geneva School District32363725
Wyoming969562118
Yates36342240
NYS (excluding NYC)39,32939,23030,70440,137
Rochester School District143167216200

Source: New York State Education Department
Notes: Data shows students passing at level 3 or higher. Data is not reported for groups of less than 6 students.











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...