Public Safety

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrests represent individuals' entry into the public safety system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the public safety system. Having been arrested can impact on a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is our region performing?

In 2020, our region had an arrest rate of 47 per 10,000 for Blacks or African Americans, 18 per 10,000 for Hispanics or Latinos, and 9 per 10,000 for whites. Compared to the state, those rates were higher for African Americans, and about the same for Hispanics and whites.

Monroe County's rates were similar to that of the region. In comparison to 2000, the state, region, and Monroe County all had decreasing arrest rates for both Blacks and whites, while the arrest rates for Hispanics or Latinos increased. The City of Rochester had lower arrest rates than Monroe County for its Black or African American and Hispanic or Latino populations, and slightly higher arrest rates than the county for whites. Rochester's Black or African American rate was 4.1 times that of whites, while the county's was 6.9 times that of whites.

The surrounding counties had higher arrest rates for Blacks or African Americans. Of the surrounding counties, Genesee and Ontario had the largest gaps between Black and white arrest rates, with Black rates both over 10 times that of whites. Wyoming had the smallest difference in rates, with Black rates at 0.8 times that of whites.

Why do these disparities exist?

Disparities in adult arrests are the result of racialized stereotypes, policies and practices and community conditions. Stereotypes that portray Black and Latino people, especially males, as inherently dangerous, criminal, and violent lay the foundation for police surveillance and disparate and harsher treatment by the criminal justice system. Communities of color are more likely to be under surveillance and policies such as stop and frisk perpetuate increased police contact. Punitive drug laws have had disproportionate impact on Black and Latino communities. Even though Blacks and whites have similar rates of drug use, Black people are more likely to be arrested and experience harsher sentences. The concentration of Black and Latino communities in highly segregated communities with limited economic opportunities and ineffective schools may also foster crime involvement.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2020
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS33158
NYS (excluding NYC)39139
Region47189
Monroe43176
Surrounding Counties811911
Genesee1241411
Livingston661912
Ontario1132410
Orleans451910
Seneca592414
Wayne1051811
Wyoming381316
Yates56158
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester38169
Regional Cities
Batavia872114
Geneva68239

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2020
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS98,37758,71888,463
NYS (excluding NYC)40,64218,88874,839
Region6,2541,6567,983
Monroe5,1711,2413,269
Surrounding Counties1,0834154,714
Genesee17938591
Livingston7952663
Ontario3011441,011
Orleans8739341
Seneca8333412
Wayne26979923
Wyoming7620582
Yates910191
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester3,258666726
Regional Cities
Batavia8220178
Geneva765185

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services




Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS794116
NYS (excluding NYC)76717
Region91218
Monroe93117
Surrounding Counties80621
Genesee1551420
Livingston36722
Ontario135820
Orleans44315
Seneca99525
Wayne122423
Wyoming17320
Yates86916
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester86135
Regional Cities
Batavia125323
Geneva931027

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS237,499117,586205,924
NYS (excluding NYC)67,2944,816160,055
Region10,5569518,704
Monroe9,367319,666
Surrounding Counties1,189649,038
Genesee199131,165
Livingston69101,349
Ontario279171,924
Orleans1425594
Seneca753779
Wayne372102,042
Wyoming414810
Yates122375
Monroe County Local Areas
Rochester7,281183,690
Regional Cities
Batavia1101341
Geneva13011299

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...