Public Safety

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrest represent individuals' entry into the public safety system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the public safety system. Having been arrested can impact on a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, our region had an arrest rate of 64 per 10,000 for blacks or African Americans, 28 per 10,000 for Hispanics or Latinos, and 12 per 10,000 for whites. Compared to the state, those rates were higher for African Americans, and about the same for Latinos and whites.

Monroe County's rates were similar to that of the region. The state, region, and Monroe County all had decreasing arrest rates for both blacks and whites. The City of Rochester had lower arrest rates than Monroe County for its black or African American and Hispanic or Latino populations, and slightly higher arrest rates than the county for whites. Rochester's black or African American rate was 3.8 times that of whites, while the county's was 6.5 times that of whites.

The surrounding counties had higher arrest rates for blacks or African Americans. Of the surrounding counties, Genesee and Ontario had the largest gaps between black and white arrest rates with black rates both being 9.4 times that of whites. Wyoming had the smallest difference in rates, with black rates at 0.8 times that of whites.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2018
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS512611
NYS (excluding NYC)582212
Region642812
Monroe61289
Surrounding Counties872715
Genesee1603017
Livingston733316
Ontario1303114
Orleans542517
Seneca543417
Wayne982014
Wyoming532218
Yates331512
Rochester522613
Batavia1122416
Geneva722211

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2018
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS157,05296,854136,081
NYS (excluding NYC)59,34126,882111,428
Region8,2662,22311,902
Monroe6,9351,7425,339
Surrounding Counties1,3314816,563
Genesee23854917
Livingston12373937
Ontario3541511,408
Orleans13550626
Seneca9239537
Wayne268771,167
Wyoming11229671
Yates98300
Rochester4,3999811,308
Batavia11416204
Geneva9651108

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services




Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS804116
NYS (excluding NYC)77717
Region93218
Monroe94117
Surrounding Counties85621
Genesee1671820
Livingston39722
Ontario151820
Orleans45315
Seneca95525
Wayne136523
Wyoming17320
Yates119816
Rochester88135
Batavia140323
Geneva97927

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS237,499117,586205,924
NYS (excluding NYC)67,2944,816160,055
Region10,5569518,704
Monroe9,367319,666
Surrounding Counties1,189649,038
Genesee199131,165
Livingston69101,349
Ontario279171,924
Orleans1425594
Seneca753779
Wayne372102,042
Wyoming414810
Yates122375
Rochester7,281183,690
Batavia1101341
Geneva13011299

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...