Public Safety
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 10,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrest represent individuals' entry into the public safety system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the public safety system. Having been arrested can impact on a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is our region performing?

In 2019, our region had an arrest rate of 58 per 10,000 for blacks or African Americans, 26 per 10,000 for Hispanics or Latinos, and 11 per 10,000 for whites. Compared to the state, those rates were higher for African Americans, and about the same for Latinos and whites.

Monroe County's rates were similar to that of the region. The state, region, and Monroe County all had decreasing arrest rates for both blacks and whites. The City of Rochester had lower arrest rates than Monroe County for its black or African American and Hispanic or Latino populations, and slightly higher arrest rates than the county for whites. Rochester's black or African American rate was 4.6 times that of whites, while the county's was 6.8 times that of whites.

The surrounding counties had higher arrest rates for blacks or African Americans. Of the surrounding counties, Genesee and Ontario had the largest gaps between black and white arrest rates with black rates both being 10 times that of whites. Wyoming had the smallest difference in rates, with black rates at 2 times that of whites.

Why do these disparities exist?

Disparities in adult arrests are the result of racialized stereotypes, policies and practices and community conditions. Stereotypes that portray Black and Latino people, especially males, as inherently dangerous, criminal, and violent lay the foundation for police surveillance and disparate and harsher treatment by the criminal justice system. Communities of color are more likely to be under surveillance and policies such as stop and frisk perpetuate increased police contact. Punitive drug laws have had disproportionate impact on Black and Latino communities. Even though Blacks and whites have similar rates of drug use, Black people are more likely to be arrested and experience harsher sentences. The concentration of Black and Latino communities in highly segregated communities with limited economic opportunities and ineffective schools may also foster crime involvement.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2019
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS442310
NYS (excluding NYC)532011
Region582611
Monroe55258
Surrounding Counties862914
Genesee1742917
Livingston592814
Ontario1414214
Orleans582015
Seneca644714
Wayne811411
Wyoming332716
Yates711610
Rochester442110
Batavia1232918
Geneva713013

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2019
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS136,31983,942118,952
NYS (excluding NYC)54,44225,52598,291
Region7,4952,11410,583
Monroe6,2251,5914,599
Surrounding Counties1,2705235,984
Genesee22754911
Livingston10662842
Ontario3902131,435
Orleans14740545
Seneca10954455
Wayne21455951
Wyoming6136601
Yates169244
Rochester3,695801944
Batavia9817239
Geneva9762125

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services




Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS804116
NYS (excluding NYC)77717
Region93218
Monroe94117
Surrounding Counties85621
Genesee1671820
Livingston39722
Ontario151820
Orleans45315
Seneca95525
Wayne136523
Wyoming17320
Yates119816
Rochester88135
Batavia140323
Geneva97927

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services
Notes: Per 10,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2000
Black or African AmericanLatino or HispanicWhite
NYS237,499117,586205,924
NYS (excluding NYC)67,2944,816160,055
Region10,5569518,704
Monroe9,367319,666
Surrounding Counties1,189649,038
Genesee199131,165
Livingston69101,349
Ontario279171,924
Orleans1425594
Seneca753779
Wayne372102,042
Wyoming414810
Yates122375
Rochester7,281183,690
Batavia1101341
Geneva13011299

Source: New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services







Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
Prenatal Care 77% 2017 3 0
Maintaining
Prenatal Care, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights 8.2% 2017 2 1
Increasing
Babies Born with Low Birth Weights, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality Rate 6.7 2015-17 2 0
Maintaining
Infant Mortality Rate, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels 0.9% 2016 2 -1
Decreasing
Children in Poverty 20% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Children in Poverty, Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Single-Parent Families 39% 2014-18 2 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Rate of Child Abuse and Neglect 21 2019 2 1
Increasing
Rate of Foster Care Admissions 2.4 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Pregnancy 2% 2017 3 -1
Decreasing
Rate of Teen Births 13 2017 2 -1
Decreasing
Arts and Culture Attendance 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tourism Spending $1,419 2018 1 1
Increasing
Recreation Spending $80 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 83% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Voter Participation Rate 46% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Registered Library Borrowers 59% 2018 2 -1
Decreasing
Library Visits 5.6 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Charitable Contributions as a Percentage of Income 0.9% 2018 2 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 10% 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Total Population 0.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Population by Age 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Population by Age and Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Disengaged Youth, Ages 16 to 19 6% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income $57,350 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living in Poverty 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Public Assistance Recipients 1.9% 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Approval Rate for Public Assistance Applications 24% 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Households Receiving SNAP 14% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Tax Filers Receiving Earned Income Tax Credit 15% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
EITC Dollars $172 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Jobs 1.3% 2018 2 1
Increasing
Change in Number of Business Establishments by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Jobs by Sector 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Sector Shares of Regional Total Employment 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Unemployment Rate 4.1% 2019 2 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Average Salary by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 4% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Change in Average Salary Since 2000 by Sector 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Employment-to-Population Ratio 60% 2014-18 2 -1
Decreasing
Per-Capita Spending for Local Government $3,590 2018 0 1
Increasing
Prekindergarten Participation 45% 2018 2 1
Increasing
School Spending Per Student $23,807 2019 1 1
Increasing
Instructional Spending Per Student $17,112 2019 1 1
Increasing
Students Receiving Special Education Services 9% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English 44% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 3 Math by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 3 Math by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English 39% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Grade 8 English by Student Subgroup 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 English by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Grade 8 Math 49% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Regents Algebra 1 73% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Regents English 83% 2019 2 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate 86% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Cohort Graduation Rate, Beyond Four Years 88% 2019 3 1
Increasing
Four-Year Cohort Graduation Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Without Health Insurance 5% 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Supply of Doctors 34.7 2017 1 1
Increasing
Mortality Rate 700 2017 1 -1
Decreasing
Chlamydia Rate 55 2018 3 1
Increasing
Chlamydia Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Gonorrhea Rate 18 2018 3 -1
Decreasing
Gonorrhea Rates, Race/Ethnicity, Monroe County 0 10 Not Applicable*
Early Syphilis Rates 1.8 2018 3 1
Increasing
Early Syphilis Rates within Monroe County, by Race/Ethnicity 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with HIV 103 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with HIV by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
People Living with AIDS 136 2018 0 1
Increasing
People Living with AIDS by Race/Ethnicity 2018 0 10 Not Applicable*
Percent of Days with Good Air Quality 0 10 Not Applicable*
Alcohol-related Crashes 3.0 2019 2 -1
Decreasing
Median Home Value $135,915 2014-18 1 -1
Decreasing
Admissions to Substance Abuse Treatment by Primary Substance 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
Median Rental Prices $855 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Homeowners 2.4 2014-18 3 0
Maintaining
Housing Affordability for Homeowners by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Overall Housing Cost Burden 30% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters 34% 2014-18 3 10 Not Applicable*
Rent Burdened Households 50% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Housing Affordability for Renters by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Homeownership Rate 68% 2014-18 3 -1
Decreasing
Homeownership Rate by Race/Ethnicity 2014-18 0 10 Not Applicable*
Vacant Housing Units 10% 2014-18 3 1
Increasing
Homeless Persons 0 10 Not Applicable*
Serious Crimes 190 2018 1 -1
Decreasing
Violent Crimes 24 2018 3 1
Increasing
Victims of Domestic Violence 59 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates 12.9 2019 0 -1
Decreasing
Incarceration Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2015 0 10 Not Applicable*
Arrest Rates 170.5 2019 3 -1
Decreasing
Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 2019 0 10 Not Applicable*
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...