Health

Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right. See a Guide to the ACT Rochester Website for more information.




Source: New York State Department of Health

What does this measure?

The number of people who are reported to be infected with early syphilis, per 10,000 residents.

Why is this important?

Syphilis is a sexually transmitted disease that is preventable and can be treated and cured if caught early. However, it can cause harmful and costly complications if left untreated, including reproductive health problems, fetal and perinatal health problems, can spread to the brain and nervous system and could result in death.

How is our region performing?

In 2018, 1.8 cases of early syphilis per 10,000 residents were reported in our region, an increase of 218% from 2014. New York has a rate of 3.5, in large part due to New York City (the rate excluding NYC is 1.1 per 10,000). Among local counties, Monroe's 2018 rate of 2.6 was the highest by far - an increase of 252% from 2014. The surrounding counties had very small numbers with a rate of 0.4 per 10,000 residents in 2018.

Notes about the data

Not all sexually transmitted disease cases are reported. Variations in screening procedures and community awareness can have an impact on recorded trends. The numbers of cases are too low to be broken down for the city of Rochester. Early syphilis includes any of the first three stages of syphilis (primary, secondary or early latent of less than 1 year duration).

Early Syphilis Infections
20142015201620172018
NYS2.02.53.13.23.5
NYS (excluding NYC)0.60.80.91.01.1
Region0.60.70.80.91.8
Monroe0.71.01.11.32.6
Surrounding Counties0.30.20.30.30.4
Rochester MSA0.60.70.81.02.0
Genesee0.20.30.20.70.5
Livingston0.90.2N/A0.20.5
Ontario0.20.10.40.20.5
OrleansN/A0.20.7N/A0.5
SenecaN/A0.90.60.9N/A
Wayne0.30.10.40.30.2
WyomingN/A0.2N/A0.20.2
YatesN/A0.40.4N/A0.4

Source: New York State Department of Health
Notes: Rates are cases per 10,000 residents for the respective racial/ethnic group.




Total Reported Syphilis Cases
20142015201620172018
NYS4,0054,8476,0276,2736,764
NYS (excluding NYC)7299271,0211,1291,238
Region688594114214
Monroe567479100196
Surrounding Counties1211151418
Rochester MSA677991106210
Genesee12143
Livingston61N/A13
Ontario21426
OrleansN/A13N/A2
SenecaN/A323N/A
Wayne31432
WyomingN/A1N/A11
YatesN/A11N/A1

Source: New York State Department of Health











Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS


INDICATORS - Grouped by Topic REGIONAL VALUE YEAR NYS COMPARISON TREND | REGION
*No or multiple regional values for this indicator


Worse than NYS by 10% or more
Up to 10% worse than NYS
Equal to or better than NYS





Loading...